Skip to content

Double Storey Extension Cost UK (2026): Two-Storey Prices

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a two-storey extension costs about £2,200 to £2,800 per m² of new floor (both storeys added together), including VAT. For 20m² on each floor, that's £87,800 to £112,800 for the build and about £94,300 to £127,100 with drawings, an engineer, building control and the planning fee.

Per square metre it's cheaper than single storey (£2,400 to £3,200), because one set of foundations and one roof serve two floors. But it usually needs planning permission, often a party wall notice, and the build itself takes around 8 to 14 weeks.

Extension cost calculator

The build priced per square metre, plus the fees most quotes leave out: design, engineer, building control, planning and party wall.

Type
Finish
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£104,820 to £143,160

Two-storey extension, 40m² of floor, standard£87,840 to £112,800
Design: drawings for planning and building regulations£4,800 to £11,000
Structural engineer£300 to £1,200
Building control£800 to £1,600
Householder planning application fee£550
Party wall surveyor (one neighbour)£1,000 to £3,000
Contingency (10%)£9,530 to £13,010
Our estimate, including VAT at 20%, which applies to extensions. Excludes a kitchen or bathroom fit-out, and moving drains or services. Expect your design to move the per-m² figure more than anything else.

Two storey extension prices

Our estimates, including VAT. Fees: design £4,800 to £11,000, engineer £300 to £1,200, building control £800 to £1,600, householder planning £548. Add 10% contingency. Sources below.
SizeTotal floorBuild (standard)With fees and planning
3m x 5m each floor30m²£65,900 to £84,600£72,300 to £98,900
4m x 5m each floor40m²£87,800 to £112,800£94,300 to £127,100
5m x 6m each floor60m²£131,800 to £169,200£138,200 to £183,500
Our estimates, including VAT.
FinishPer m² of floor
Basic£2,000 to £2,600
Standard£2,200 to £2,800
Premium£2,600 to £3,600

Planning permission for two storeys

A two-storey side extension in matching brick on a 1930s semi-detached house, set back slightly with a lower roof

Permitted development does allow a two-storey rear extension in England, but the limits are tight: no deeper than 3m beyond the original rear wall, at least 7m from the boundary opposite, roof pitch matching the house, and any upper-floor side windows obscure-glazed and fixed below 1.7m. None at all in conservation areas, national parks, National Landscapes, the Broads or World Heritage Sites. Two-storey side extensions are never permitted development.

I'd expect most gardens to fail the 7m test, so plan on a householder application (£548; the Planning Portal says most are decided within 8 weeks). Councils publish their own design guides on overshadowing and overlooking. Wigan's, for example, uses a "45-degree rule" as its starting point: a line at 45 degrees from the middle of the neighbour's nearest ground-floor habitable-room window, which a two-storey extension shouldn't cross. Read your council's guide before the architect draws. More on the rules on our house extension page.

What makes two storeys dearer than you expect

  • Scaffolding for the whole build, and roof work tying into the existing roof.
  • Party wall: foundations within 3m of a neighbour's house and deeper than theirs need a notice 1 month ahead; if surveyors are needed, budget £1,000 to £3,000 per surveyor on our estimates.
  • Stairs and layout: I'd check early how you'll reach the new upstairs room; it can mean rearranging a landing.
  • Building control: the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead's 2026 full plans charge for two storeys up to 40m² was £1,092 including VAT.

Two storeys or a loft conversion?

Get double-storey extension quotes

Two-storey extensions need planning and careful design. Tell builders where you're up to.

1 of 11
What type of house?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a double storey extension cost?

On our estimates, about £2,200 to £2,800 per m² of floor, including VAT. With 20m² on each floor, £94,300 to £127,100 including design, engineer, building control and the planning fee.

Is 50k enough for a two storey extension?

Only for a small one: at £2,200 to £2,800 per m² on our estimates, £50,000 less fees and contingency covers roughly 11 to 17m² of floor across both storeys.

Is a two storey extension cheaper per m² than single storey?

Yes: about £2,200 to £2,800 against £2,400 to £3,200 for single storey, because the foundations and roof serve two floors.

Do I need planning permission for a two storey extension?

Usually. Permitted development only covers a rear extension up to 3m deep and at least 7m from the rear boundary, and none in designated areas.

Do I need a party wall agreement for a two storey extension?

Often. If your foundations are within 3 metres of a neighbour's building and deeper than theirs, or you build on the boundary, you must serve notice. If they consent in writing, no surveyor is needed.

How we priced thisView sources (6, 6 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.