Skip to content

Decking Cost UK (2026): Softwood, Hardwood and Composite

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a softwood deck costs about £70 to £110 per m² supplied and fitted, so £1,050 to £1,650 for a 15m² deck. Hardwood is £110 to £170 per m² and composite £90 to £150. Most decks take one to two days to build.

Height matters twice: raised decks need a stronger frame and steps, and any deck more than 30cm off the ground needs planning permission. For a deck that lasts, the Timber Decking and Cladding Association advises buying decking with a 15 to 25 year performance warranty.

Decking cost calculator

Priced per square metre for the frame and boards, plus height, rails and taking the old deck away.

Boards
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£1,050 to £1,650

Treated softwood deck, 15m², frame, boards and fixings£1,050 to £1,650
Our estimate, including VAT where charged. Most decks take one to two days to build. Look for a 15 to 25 year performance warranty.

Decking prices

Our estimates, including VAT where charged: frame, boards, fixings and fitting on level ground. Sources below.
BoardsPer m²15m²25m²40m²
Treated softwood£70 to £110£1,050 to £1,650£1,750 to £2,750£2,800 to £4,400
Hardwood£110 to £170£1,650 to £2,550£2,750 to £4,250£4,400 to £6,800
Composite£90 to £150£1,350 to £2,250£2,250 to £3,750£3,600 to £6,000

What makes a deck last

A timber deck being built, the frame of joists half covered with boards

The Timber Decking and Cladding Association (TDCA) advises:

  • choosing products in its DeckMark scheme, or decking with a 15 to 25 year performance warranty, and keeping the paperwork;
  • pressure-treated softwood, modified timber or a naturally durable species; since 2020 it recommends that every structural timber (posts, beams and joists) is treated to Use Class 4, whether it touches the ground or not;
  • sealing any cut ends with an end-grain preservative, and using corrosion-resistant fixings;
  • brushing it regularly, especially in shade, raising plant pots on feet, and checking the whole deck at least once a year.

Extras

Our estimates.
ItemTypical cost
Raised frame, per m²£20 to £50
Steps, each flight£150 to £400
Balustrade, per metre£70 to £150
Removing an old deck, per m²£10 to £20

Planning

Decking counts as a raised platform once it's more than 30cm above the ground, and raised platforms aren't permitted development, so a raised deck needs planning permission. Low decks don't. Composite boards are covered in detail on composite decking.

Get decking quotes

Decks are priced by area, height and boards.

1 of 10
Roughly how big? (optional)

Length times width. A rough figure is fine.

m²

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much would 15m2 decking cost supply and fit?

On our estimates, about £1,050 to £1,650 in softwood, £1,650 to £2,550 in hardwood and £1,350 to £2,250 in composite.

How much does a 25m2 deck cost?

About £1,750 to £2,750 in softwood or £2,250 to £3,750 in composite, on our estimates.

How much does a 20x20 wood deck cost?

A 20ft by 20ft deck is about 37m², so roughly £2,600 to £4,050 in softwood, on our estimates.

Is it cheaper to do decking or paving?

Softwood decking is about £70 to £110 per m² against £85 to £140 for an Indian sandstone patio, on our estimates, so similar; composite decking costs more.

Do I need planning permission for decking?

Only if it's more than 30cm above the ground. Low decks are permitted development.

How long does decking last?

It depends on the timber, the treatment and the upkeep. The TDCA advises buying decking with a 15 to 25 year performance warranty.

How we priced thisView sources (2, 1 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.