Skip to content

Roofing & Exterior Costs

Roofs, gutters, chimneys, render and brickwork

On the outside of a house, the price of almost every job is set by two things: how much there is (square metres of roof or wall, metres of gutter) and how the tradesperson gets up there. So each page here measures the job first, prices access separately, and shows you the sums.

A lot of exterior work is controlled. Re-roofing or re-rendering more than 50% of a roof or wall brings in the building regulations' insulation rule, chimney breasts need structural approval, and scaffolding on the pavement needs a licence. Each page says what applies, from the legislation itself.

A row of terraced houses with slate roofs and brick chimneys
What each job typically costs, including VAT. Our estimates unless marked; each guide shows its sources.
JobTypical costFor
Roof replacement£8,600 to £13,900semi-detached, concrete tiles, scaffold included
Roof repair£90 to £480replacing a few slipped or broken tiles
Flat roof£2,850 to £4,90020m² extension roof, EPDM, new deck and insulation
Roof cleaning / moss removal£390 to £970semi-detached, moss scraped off and treated
Roof refelting£3,800 to £9,000new underlay under the tiles of a semi, scaffold included
Leadwork / flashing£540 to £720new lead flashing round a chimney, no scaffold
Roof ventilation£200 to £300about 20 eaves or soffit vents, fitted
Metal / zinc roof£95 to £140per m², standing seam steel or aluminium, fitted
Thatched roof£13,300 to £26,700rethatching an 80m² roof
Fascias & soffits£3,900 to £7,700semi-detached, fascias, soffits and gutters, scaffold included
Guttering£650 to £1,70015 to 20 metres of uPVC and three downpipes
Chimney repair£360 to £1,200repointing a chimney stack
Chimney removal£2,100 to £3,900ground-floor chimney breast, the rest supported
External rendering£4,050 to £7,000semi-detached, sand and cement, painted, scaffold included
Pebble dash£5,900 to £11,100semi-detached, strip and re-render, scaffold included
Repointing£2,000 to £3,700one side of a two-storey house, scaffold included
Exterior painting£3,050 to £5,900semi-detached walls, two coats, scaffold included
Bricklaying£240 to £340bricklayer's day rate
Stone cladding / stonework£90 to £170per m², natural stone panels or slips, fitted
Brick & stone cleaning£300 to £1,500one side of a two-storey house, before access
Scaffolding£900 to £1,600whole semi-detached house, up to four weeks

Roofs

New roofs, repairs, flat roofs and the specialist jobs: re-felting, leadwork, cleaning, ventilation, thatch and metal. Most leaks need a repair, not a new roof.

Roofline & chimneys

Fascias, soffits, gutters, and chimneys repaired or removed. Do them while the scaffold is up.

External walls

Rendering, pebbledash, repointing, painting, bricklaying, stone cladding and cleaning. Old solid walls need different materials from modern cavity walls.

Access

Scaffolding prices, licences and inspections, which affect every job above.

Questions people ask

How much does a new roof cost?

On our estimates, about £8,600 to £13,900 for a typical semi-detached house in concrete tiles, including scaffolding, skips and a loft insulation top-up. Slate and clay cost more.

How much does it cost to render a house?

On our estimates, about £4,050 to £7,000 for a typical semi in painted sand and cement, scaffold included.

Do I need building regulations for roofing or rendering?

Re-roofing is building work, and renovating more than 50% of a roof or wall means bringing its insulation up to standard where that's practical. A roofer registered with the National Federation of Roofing Contractors (NFRC) or NAPIT can self-certify roof work.

How much does scaffolding cost?

On our estimates, about £900 to £1,600 for a whole semi-detached house for up to four weeks.

Get free quotes

Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.

Get free quotes →