Skip to content

Heating, Plumbing & Energy Costs

Boilers, radiators, underfloor heating, plumbing and log burners

Every page here gives our estimate of the job, how long it takes and the certificate you should get. Any work on a gas boiler, fire, cooker or pipe must be done by a Gas Safe registered engineer, and a new boiler, fire or stove needs a carbon monoxide alarm in the room in England.

Heat pumps, solar panels and insulation are zero-rated for VAT until 31 March 2027, and the Boiler Upgrade Scheme takes £7,500 off an air source heat pump. Some households on benefits can get a boiler or insulation through ECO until 31 December 2026. Start with our new boiler or heat pump pages.

A white radiator under a window in a living room
What each job typically costs, including VAT. Our estimates unless marked; each guide shows its sources.
JobTypical costFor
New boiler£2,000 to £3,200combi for combi, same place, fitted
Boiler repair£200 to £450typical repair with a part such as a sensor, valve or fan
Boiler service£80 to £150annual gas boiler service
Oil boiler£2,200 to £4,500regular or system oil boiler, fitted
Electric boiler£2,500 to £4,500electric boiler supplied and fitted
Central heating installation£4,000 to £6,500full gas system, semi-detached house
Radiator installation£180 to £280replace a medium panel radiator, fitted
Power flush£470 to £760power flush, three-bed house
Underfloor heating£40 to £90per m², electric, installed
Log burner installation£2,000 to £4,500stove fitted with a new flue liner
Fireplace£400 to £900fire and surround into an existing opening
Gas fire£500 to £1,500gas fire supplied and fitted
Plumbing repairs£70 to £160plumber's call-out fee, where charged
Plumber rates£40 to £60plumber, per hour
Hot water cylinder£1,100 to £2,650unvented cylinder, like for like, fitted
Immersion heater£150 to £260replace an immersion heater element, fitted
Gas cooker installation£75 to £150connect a freestanding gas cooker, like for like
Gas hob installation£75 to £150replace a gas hob, like for like
Fire sprinkler system£2,000 to £3,500three-bed house, mains-fed, full coverage
Oil tank replacement£1,500 to £4,000replacing a domestic oil tank, old tank removed
LPG tank£1,200 to £2,500domestic LPG tank installed
Air source heat pump£2,500 to £6,500three-bed house, after the Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant
Solar panels£6,500 to £9,000typical 4.5kWp system, installed
Solar thermal£3,500 to £7,000solar water heating system, installed
Loft insulation£500 to £1,200semi-detached house, laid to 270mm
Cavity wall insulation£1,500 to £3,000typical home, injected cavity insulation
External wall insulation£10,000 to £16,000three-bed semi, insulated and rendered

Boilers

New gas, oil and electric boilers, repairs and servicing: what the price should include, the rules for a replacement, and when to repair or replace.

Heating

Full central heating systems, radiators, power flushing, underfloor heating, log burners, fireplaces and gas fires.

Plumbing & hot water

Plumbers' call-out fees and hourly rates, hot water cylinders, immersion heaters, gas cookers and hobs, and home sprinklers.

Fuel tanks

Heating oil and LPG tanks: prices, where they can go, bunding and your responsibilities.

Renewables & insulation

Heat pumps, solar panels, solar water heating, and loft, cavity and external wall insulation, with the grants and the VAT rules.

Questions people ask

How much does a new boiler cost?

On our estimates, about £2,000 to £3,200 to swap a gas combi in the same place.

How much does a boiler service cost?

On our estimates, about £80 to £150 for a gas boiler.

How much does an air source heat pump cost after the grant?

On our estimates, about £2,500 to £6,500 for a three-bed house after the £7,500 Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant.

How much do plumbers charge per hour?

On our estimates, about £40 to £60.

Get free quotes

Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.

Get free quotes →