Skip to content

Retaining Wall Cost UK (2026): Sleepers, Block and Stone

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a retaining wall costs about £200 to £320 per m² of face in timber sleepers and £280 to £450 in reinforced concrete block. An 8m wall holding back a metre of soil is £1,600 to £2,550 in sleepers or £2,250 to £3,600 in block. Most take one to five days.

Drainage behind the wall is part of the job: quotes should include a drainage pipe and gravel backfill. Walls holding back a lot of soil may need a structural engineer's calculations (£400 to £1,200 on our estimates).

Retaining wall prices

Our estimates, including VAT where charged. Drainage behind the wall about £20 to £40 per metre if priced separately. Sources below.
WallPer m² of face8m x 1m
Timber sleepers£200 to £320£1,600 to £2,550
Reinforced concrete block, rendered or clad£280 to £450£2,250 to £3,600
Gabion baskets£250 to £400£2,000 to £3,200
Natural stone£350 to £550£2,800 to £4,400

What goes into a retaining wall

A timber sleeper retaining wall holding back a sloping garden

What a proper retaining wall quote should cover: foundation concrete, reinforcing bar or mesh for block walls, a geotextile membrane, a drainage pipe, gravel backfill behind the wall, and coping on top.

My view: water trapped behind a wall adds pressure, so I'd ask every quote how the water gets away, and I'd want an engineer for anything holding back more than about a metre of soil or sitting close to a house, drive or boundary.

Building regulations, planning and neighbours

The Building Regulations don't apply to freestanding garden and retaining walls, so no inspector checks them; the council can only step in if a wall becomes dangerous. Walls count towards the usual height limits (2m, or 1m next to a road used by vehicles), and a wall on the boundary line needs a party wall notice. If the soil you're holding back is your neighbour's, agree it in writing first.

Related

For walls without soil behind them, see garden walls; for terracing a slope, landscaping.

Get retaining wall quotes

Retaining walls are priced by length, height and how much soil they hold back.

1 of 9
Roughly how long? (optional)

A rough figure is fine.

m

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate the cost of a retaining wall?

Multiply the face area (length times height) by the rate for the material: on our estimates £200 to £320 per m² in sleepers or £280 to £450 in block, plus any engineer's fee.

How much is a 4 ft retaining wall?

4ft is about 1.2m high, so each metre of wall is about £240 to £380 in sleepers or £340 to £540 in block, on our estimates.

What is the cheapest type of retaining wall to build?

Timber sleepers, at about £200 to £320 per m² on our estimates.

Do I need planning permission to build a retaining wall?

Not usually if it's within the wall height limits (2m, or 1m next to a road) and the house isn't listed. Building regulations don't apply to garden walls.

Do I need an engineer for a retaining wall?

Walls holding back a lot of soil may need engineering calculations. I'd get one for anything over about a metre, or near a building, drive or boundary.

How we priced thisView sources (4, 3 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.