Skip to content

Gas Cooker Installation Cost UK (2026)

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, connecting a new freestanding gas cooker in place of the old one costs about £75 to £150, and takes one to two hours. A built-in gas oven is £120 to £300; a new gas point is £200 to £400, and moving the supply £150 to £500.

If you're buying the cooker, I'd usually take the retailer's fitting service. Either way it must be a Gas Safe registered engineer.

Gas cooker fitting prices

Our estimates, including VAT where charged, checked against trade price guides.
JobTypical cost
Connect a freestanding cooker, like for like£75 to £150
Fit a built-in gas oven£120 to £300
New gas point for the cooker£200 to £400
Move the gas point£150 to £500
New or long gas supply run£400 to £1,250

Retailers' fitting prices

When we checked in October 2026, Currys charged £125 to install a freestanding or range gas cooker, £130 for dual fuel and £130 for a built-in gas oven, using Gas Safe engineers. That sits within our range for a straight swap, so if you're buying new and the gas point is already in the right place, I'd take the retailer's service and compare it with a local engineer's price.

What the engineer does

A freestanding gas cooker in a kitchen

What a freestanding cooker installation involves:

  • connecting the cooker with a flexible hose to a bayonet fitting on the gas supply;
  • testing for leaks before the cooker is lit;
  • fixing a stability chain to the back, so the cooker can't tip forward and strain the pipe;
  • a gas safety certificate if you ask for one.

A built-in oven may also need a new electrical spur, which adds to the price.

Safety and certificates

  • Connecting or disconnecting a gas cooker must be done by a Gas Safe registered engineer: it's the law, not advice. Ask for their Gas Safe ID card: the back lists the kinds of gas work they're qualified for. See checking a gas engineer.
  • Unlike a boiler or gas fire, a cooker isn't notified under building regulations. Gas Safe Register says you can ask for a voluntary Declaration of Safety certificate instead.
  • The carbon monoxide alarm rule for new gas appliances doesn't cover cooking appliances, though Gas Safe Register still recommends a yearly safety check of every gas appliance.
  • Landlords must have every gas appliance and flue checked by a Gas Safe engineer at least every 12 months and give tenants the record within 28 days. See gas safety checks for landlords.

Get gas cooker installation quotes

Gas cookers are priced by whether there's a gas point in the right place.

1 of 7
What kind of cooker?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to have a gas cooker fitted?

On our estimates, about £75 to £150 to connect a freestanding cooker in place of the old one, or £120 to £300 for a built-in gas oven.

How much does Currys charge to install a gas cooker?

When we checked in October 2026, £125 for a freestanding or range gas cooker and £130 for dual fuel.

How long does it take to fit a gas cooker?

About one to two hours for a standard job.

Can I connect a gas cooker myself?

No. Any gas work, including connecting a cooker, must be done by a Gas Safe registered engineer by law.

Do I get a certificate when a gas cooker is fitted?

Cookers aren't notified under building regulations, so there's no automatic certificate. Ask the engineer for a gas safety certificate, or a voluntary Declaration of Safety.

How we priced thisView sources (6, 5 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.