Skip to content

End of Tenancy Cleaning Cost UK (2026)

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, an end of tenancy clean costs about £120 to £220 for a one-bed flat, £150 to £260 for a two-bed and £250 to £320 for a three-bed house. Carpet and oven cleaning are usually extra.

In England your landlord can't make you pay for a professional cleaning service. If there's a dispute about deductions from your deposit, the deposit scheme has a free service to settle it.

Prices by size

An empty, freshly vacuumed room in a rented flat, ready to hand back
Our estimates, including VAT where charged, checked against trade price guides.
HomeTypical costTime
Studio£100 to £180about 4 hours
1 bedroom£120 to £220about 4 hours
2 bedrooms£150 to £2604 to 6 hours
3 bedrooms£250 to £320about 7 hours
4 bedrooms or more£320 to £4008 or more hours
Our estimates, checked against trade price guides.
ItemTypical cost
Adding carpet cleaning, two-bed home£40 to £60
One-bed flat in London£150 to £200
Three-bed house in London£250 to £310

Larger homes and those in worse condition cost more, because they take longer and may need specialist products. Extras such as carpet, oven or upholstery cleaning usually cost more.

Can my landlord make me pay for a professional clean?

Not in England. Under the Tenant Fees Act 2019, a landlord or letting agent must not require you to enter into a contract with a third party for a service in connection with your tenancy. GOV.UK's guidance for tenants puts it plainly: your landlord isn't allowed to make you start a contract for a service as part of your tenancy.

So a landlord can't insist you use a professional cleaning company. GOV.UK says you get your deposit back if you meet the terms of your tenancy agreement, don't damage the property, and pay your rent and bills. I'd use the check-in inventory as your checklist and take dated photos of every room when you leave.

Your deposit

  • The most a landlord can take is 5 weeks' rent if the annual rent is under £50,000, or 6 weeks' if it's £50,000 to £100,000 (GOV.UK, England).
  • Your landlord must protect it in a government-approved scheme. On assured periodic tenancies, which replaced assured shorthold tenancies on 1 May 2026, the schemes in England and Wales are the Deposit Protection Service, MyDeposits and the Tenancy Deposit Scheme.
  • The landlord must return it within 10 days of you both agreeing how much you'll get back.
  • If you disagree about deductions, the scheme offers a free dispute resolution service. Both of you have to agree to use it, both give evidence, and the decision is final. There can be a time limit to raise a dispute, so act quickly.

That's where your photos and receipts come in. If you paid for a professional clean, keep the invoice with the photos.

Do it yourself or pay?

I'd clean a small flat in good condition myself. For a bigger place, or a tight move, I'd pay for a professional clean at a fixed price, and book it for the day after the removal van leaves, so the cleaners have an empty home. See removals and carpet cleaning.

Get end of tenancy cleaning quotes

End of tenancy cleans are priced by the size of the home and the extras.

1 of 8
How many bedrooms?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an end of tenancy clean cost?

On our estimates, £120 to £220 for a one-bed flat, £150 to £260 for a two-bed and £250 to £320 for a three-bed house.

Can a landlord charge for professional cleaning?

In England, a landlord can't require you to pay for a professional cleaning service: the Tenant Fees Act 2019 bans requiring a tenant to enter a contract for a service. You still need to meet the terms of your tenancy to get your deposit back.

How long does an end of tenancy clean take?

From about 4 hours for a studio to 8 or more hours for a four-bedroom home, on our estimates.

How long does my landlord have to return my deposit?

10 days from when you both agree how much you'll get back. If you disagree, the deposit stays protected until it's resolved.

Is carpet cleaning included?

Not always. Check the quote; carpet and oven cleaning are often extras.

How we priced thisView sources (3, 3 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.