Skip to content

Rewire Cost UK (2026): Full House Rewiring Prices

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a full rewire of a 3-bed house costs about £6,000 to £9,500, including a new consumer unit and the certificate. A 1-bed flat is £3,500 to £5,800 and a 5-bed house £9,500 to £15,000. The electrics take about four to five working days in a 3-bed house, then there's plastering and decorating.

It's a big, messy job: you can live in the house, but expect the power off at times, dust and noise. Budget £500 to £2,000 for making good, because re-plastering and redecorating often aren't in the electrician's quote.

Rewire cost calculator

A full rewire with a new consumer unit and certificate, priced by the size of the home.

Home
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£6,500 to £11,500

Full rewire, 3-bed house, consumer unit and certificate£6,000 to £9,500
Plastering over chases and patching£500 to £2,000
Our estimate, including VAT where charged. About four to five working days for the electrics, then decorating. The occupied uplift and making good are our own allowances.

Rewire prices by size

Our estimates, including VAT where charged: new consumer unit and certificate included; making good and decorating extra. Sources below.
HomeFull rewireElectrician's time
1-bed flat£3,500 to £5,800two to three days
2-bed flat or house£4,500 to £7,000three to four days
3-bed house£6,000 to £9,500four to five days
4-bed house£7,500 to £11,500five to seven days
5-bed house£9,500 to £15,000six to eight days

Do you need a rewire?

Electrical Safety First, the electrical safety charity, says there's no set age at which a home needs rewiring: old wiring isn't automatically unsafe. It recommends an inspection (an EICR) at least every 10 years in a home you own and every 5 years in a rented one, which tells you what, if anything, needs upgrading.

Get a registered electrician to check straight away if you notice:

  • burn marks on plugs or sockets;
  • buzzing or crackling sounds (arcing);
  • fuses blowing or circuit breakers tripping.

For major work it suggests getting at least three quotes.

What you should get at the end

A rewire is notifiable work: new circuits and a new consumer unit both are. The simplest route is an electrician registered with Blue Flame, Certsure (NICEIC and ELECSA), NAPIT or OFTEC, who certifies the work and tells building control for you. Electrical Safety First says you should get an Electrical Installation Certificate and a Building Regulations Compliance Certificate. Old cables that aren't reused should be removed, or permanently disconnected if they can't be.

Keep both certificates: you'll want them when you sell.

Costs on top

A room during a rewire, with chases cut in the plaster for new cables
Our estimates, for a 3-bed house.
ItemTypical cost
Plastering over chases and patching£500 to £2,000
Living in during the work (our allowance, about 15%)£900 to £1,450

Other prices you may see

Get house rewire quotes

Rewires are priced by the size of the home and whether you're living in it.

1 of 9
How big is the home?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much do electricians charge for rewiring?

On our estimates, about £6,000 to £9,500 for a 3-bed house, £3,500 to £5,800 for a 1-bed flat and £9,500 to £15,000 for a 5-bed, including a new consumer unit and certificate.

Does a 25 year old house need rewiring?

Not necessarily. Electrical Safety First says there's no set age for a rewire; an EICR every 10 years (5 if rented) tells you whether anything needs doing.

How long does it take to rewire a 3-bed house?

About four to five working days for the electrics, then plastering and decorating.

Is rewiring a house a big job?

Yes. Cables go into walls and under floors, so expect power cuts, dust, noise, and plastering and decorating afterwards.

Do I need a certificate for a rewire?

Yes. It's notifiable work. An electrician registered with Blue Flame, Certsure (NICEIC and ELECSA), NAPIT or OFTEC gives you an Electrical Installation Certificate and notifies building control, and you get a Building Regulations Compliance Certificate.

How we priced thisView sources (5, 2 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.