Skip to content

Home Cinema Installation Cost UK (2026): From Surround Sound to a Cinema Room

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a home cinema in an existing living room (surround sound with a large TV or projector) costs about £3,000 to £10,000 installed. A dedicated cinema room is £10,000 to £25,000, and a high-performance room with acoustic engineering and bespoke seating £25,000 to £100,000.

Published prices vary hugely because the room matters as much as the kit. I'd pick an installer who starts with the room's size, shape and acoustics before recommending equipment.

Home cinema prices

Our estimates, including VAT where charged, equipment and installation included. Sources below.
ItemTypical cost
Living room: surround sound, large TV or projector£3,000 to £10,000
Dedicated cinema room£10,000 to £25,000
High-performance cinema room£25,000 to £100,000

What each level gets you

A home cinema room with a projector screen and a large sofa
  • Living room or compact room: a good 5.1 sound system, a large 4K TV, smart lighting and some acoustic treatment.
  • Dedicated room: 7.1 surround, laser projection or a very large TV, full lighting control, comprehensive acoustic treatment and a control system.
  • High-performance room: Dolby Atmos, top-tier projection, acoustic engineering, a starlit ceiling and bespoke seating.
  • Converting a spare room or garage first is a separate building cost.

What the extras cost

Our estimates, including VAT where charged, where two published sources agree. Sources below.
ItemTypical cost
Control system for one room (one button starts the film)£1,500 to £2,000
Cinema recliner, per seat£800 to £3,000
Smart lighting control£300 to £1,200

The screen and speakers are only part of it. Acoustic Pixel, a specialist installer, lists eight building blocks for a cinema (audio, video, lighting, acoustic treatment, seating, control, a starlit ceiling, and the room build itself) and points out that few projects use all of them. A media wall, a fibre-optic star ceiling or a full room rebuild each run into thousands, so decide early which ones you actually want.

Where to spend and where to save

The same installer's advice is to spend on acoustic treatment, the most overlooked part of a home cinema, and on setting up and calibrating the system, because both decide how it sounds and looks from the seat even though neither shows on a spec sheet. It says a well-planned modest room can outperform an expensive one that wasn't planned, and that every credible quote starts with a survey of the room, not a list of kit.

Where you can save: Dolby Atmos in a small room with a low ceiling, a starlit ceiling, bespoke seating and a full rebuild are all optional. I'd put the money into the room and the sound first, and add the showpieces later if the budget allows.

Who does the work

  • An AV installer designs, supplies and fits the equipment, cabling and control system.
  • A builder converts the room if it needs it: a spare bedroom, loft or garage. Price that separately.
  • An electrician adds any new circuits or sockets. A new circuit, a new consumer unit, or work in a bathroom's special location is notifiable: use an electrician registered with Blue Flame, Certsure (NICEIC and ELECSA), NAPIT or OFTEC, who certifies it, or tell building control. See what you should get at the end.
  • Soundproofing, if you need to keep the noise from the rest of the house, is another specialist job on top.

Related

Streaming needs a solid connection: see ethernet cabling. Mounting a TV only: TV wall mounting.

Get home cinema & audio quotes

Home cinemas range from a speaker install to a dedicated room.

1 of 7
What are you after?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a home cinema cost?

On our estimates, about £3,000 to £10,000 in a living room, £10,000 to £25,000 for a dedicated room, and £25,000 to £100,000 for a high-performance room.

How much does a home cinema room cost?

A dedicated cinema room is about £10,000 to £25,000 on our estimates, before any building work to create the room.

Why do home cinema prices vary so much?

The room's size, shape and acoustics drive what's needed, and a well-planned modest system can outperform an expensive one in a badly treated room.

Who installs home cinemas?

Specialist AV installers, who usually design, supply and fit. A builder converts the room if needed, and an electrician adds any new circuits.

What should I spend most on in a home cinema?

The room: acoustic treatment and proper set-up and calibration. Acoustic Pixel, a specialist installer, calls acoustic treatment the most overlooked part of a home cinema.

How much does a cinema recliner cost?

About £800 to £3,000 a seat on our estimates; a full row or bespoke seating costs more.

How we priced thisView sources (3, 2 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.