Skip to content

Fencing Cost UK (2026): Fence Panel Replacement per Metre

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a new 1.8m closeboard panel fence costs about £90 to £130 per metre fitted with posts and gravel boards: £1,350 to £1,950 for a 15m run. Cheaper lap panels are £75 to £110 per metre; featheredge built on site £110 to £160. A typical garden takes one to two days.

I'd spend on the posts before the panels: timber posts rot and need replacing more often, while concrete posts need little upkeep and panels slot in and out. Taking the old fence away adds £25 to £45 a panel.

Fence cost calculator

Priced per metre for a 1.8m fence, with posts, removal and a gate as separate lines.

Fence
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£1,650 to £2,580

Closeboard panels, 15m (about 9 panels' worth), 1.8m high£1,350 to £1,950
Concrete posts and gravel boards£80 to £230
Taking down and removing the old fence£230 to £410
Our estimate, including VAT where charged. A typical garden takes one to two days. Fences over 2m (or 1m beside a road used by vehicles) need planning permission.

Fence prices

Our estimates, including VAT where charged: 1.8m high, with posts, gravel boards and fitting. Sources below.
FencePer metre10m20m
Lap panels£75 to £110£750 to £1,050£1,500 to £2,100
Closeboard panels£90 to £130£900 to £1,300£1,800 to £2,600
Featheredge built on site£110 to £160£1,100 to £1,600£2,200 to £3,200
Slatted or contemporary£140 to £230£1,400 to £2,300£2,800 to £4,600

Timber or concrete posts?

A new timber panel fence with grey concrete posts and concrete gravel boards along a garden

In short: timber posts look better and are easy to fit and replace, but they're susceptible to rot and need replacing more often; concrete posts are strong, durable and need little maintenance, but are harder to install. Concrete posts add about £5 to £15 per metre on our estimates.

How high can a fence be? (the 2m rule)

  • Up to 2m high without planning permission in most places, for a house in England.
  • Up to 1m next to a road used by vehicles (or its footpath).
  • Altering or maintaining an existing fence is fine if it ends up no higher than it was, or than these limits, whichever is greater.
  • Any fence around a listed building needs consent.

Whose fence is it?

GOV.UK says that in England and Wales there's usually no record of the exact boundary between two properties, or of who owns the fence between them, and most title plans don't show exact boundaries. If you and your neighbour aren't sure, agree it before the old fence comes down; you can record it formally with a boundary agreement.

Gates, walls and railings

See garden gates, garden walls and railings.

Get fencing quotes

Fencing is priced by length, height and panel type.

1 of 10
Roughly how long? (optional)

A rough figure is fine.

m

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I expect to pay for fencing?

On our estimates, about £90 to £130 per metre for a 1.8m closeboard panel fence fitted, or £75 to £110 with lap panels.

How much does a 20 metre fence cost?

About £1,800 to £2,600 in closeboard panels or £1,500 to £2,100 in lap panels, fitted, on our estimates.

How much does 200 feet of fencing cost?

200ft is about 61m, so roughly £5,500 to £7,900 in closeboard panels, on our estimates.

What is the 2m fence rule?

For a house in England, a fence can be up to 2m high without planning permission, or 1m next to a road used by vehicles. Listed buildings need consent for any fence.

How much does it cost to replace fence panels?

About £1,350 to £1,950 for 15m of new closeboard fence, plus £25 to £45 per panel to take the old one away, on our estimates.

Are concrete fence posts worth it?

They cost a little more and are harder to fit, but they don't rot like timber posts and need little maintenance, so I think so.

How we priced thisView sources (4, 2 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.