Skip to content

Gardens & Driveways Costs

Driveways, patios, fencing, lawns and trees

Outside jobs are priced by the square metre or the metre, and much of the cost is what you don't see: digging out, the sub-base, posts, foundations and drainage. Every page here gives our estimates with those included, and says what a cheap quote usually leaves out.

A few rules catch people out. In a front garden, a solid drive or patio over 5m² must drain onto your own land. Fences, walls and gates can be 2m high, but only 1m next to a road. Decking over 30cm high needs planning permission. Our driveway checker covers the drive rules.

A back garden with a stone patio, lawn and borders
What each job typically costs, including VAT. Our estimates unless marked; each guide shows its sources.
JobTypical costFor
New driveway£4,000 to £6,50050m² two-car drive, block paving
Resin driveway£3,750 to £6,30050m² resin bound drive, new base
Block paving driveway£4,000 to £6,50050m² block paved drive
Tarmac driveway£3,000 to £5,00050m² new tarmac drive
Gravel driveway£2,250 to £3,75050m² gravel drive with edging
Imprinted concrete driveway£4,750 to £6,50050m² imprinted concrete drive
Concrete driveway£3,750 to £6,00050m² brushed concrete drive
Driveway resurfacing£1,250 to £2,25050m² new tarmac layer over a sound drive
Dropped kerb£1,200 to £3,000domestic dropped kerb, about 3m, fees included
Driveway cleaning£150 to £35050m² driveway, pressure washed
Patio and paths£1,800 to £3,00020m² porcelain patio, laid
Decking£1,050 to £1,65015m² softwood deck, fitted
Composite decking£1,350 to £2,25015m² composite deck, fitted
Patio cleaning£100 to £18020m² patio, pressure washed
Artificial grass£2,750 to £4,50050m² artificial lawn, fitted
Turfing£600 to £1,25050m² new turf lawn, laid
Landscaping£2,000 to £8,000small back garden makeover
Garden design£1,500 to £5,000full garden design with planting plan
Gardener / garden maintenance£18 to £45 an hourgardener, general maintenance
Hedge trimming and removal£100 to £300typical garden hedge, trimmed and cleared
Garden clearance£150 to £600overgrown small garden, cleared and waste removed
Fencing£1,350 to £1,95015m closeboard fence, 1.8m, fitted
Garden gate£250 to £450softwood side gate with posts, hung
Garden wall£2,400 to £3,85010m x 1.2m double-skin brick wall
Retaining wall£2,250 to £3,6008m x 1m reinforced block retaining wall
Railings & decorative metalwork£600 to £1,3006m of steel railings, fitted
Tree surgery and removal£450 to £1,150felling a medium tree, waste removed
Stump grinding£120 to £250one medium stump, ground out
Shed / playhouse£850 to £1,4008ft x 6ft shed, with base, built
Pond & water feature£2,000 to £4,000medium garden pond (about 4m x 3m), built
Garden drainage£1,500 to £4,000lawn drainage system for a typical garden
French drain£1,800 to £3,75015m French drain, installed
Swimming pool£55,000 to £90,00010m x 5m in-ground outdoor pool, built
Pool maintenance£100 to £300monthly pool servicing contract

Driveways

New drives in every surface, resurfacing, dropped kerbs and cleaning, with the build-up the government's paving guidance describes.

Patios, paths & decking

Patios and paths by paving type, timber and composite decks, and patio cleaning.

Lawns & landscaping

Turf, artificial grass, landscaping and design, gardeners, hedges and clearance.

Fencing & walls

Fences per metre, gates, brick and stone walls, retaining walls and railings, with the height limits.

Trees

Felling, pruning and stump grinding, and the rules for protected trees.

Sheds, ponds & pools

Sheds, ponds, drainage and French drains, swimming pools and their upkeep.

Questions people ask

How much does a new driveway cost?

On our estimates, about £4,000 to £6,500 for a two-car block paved drive on a new base. Gravel is the cheapest surface.

How much does a patio cost?

On our estimates, about £1,800 to £3,000 for a 20m² porcelain patio, laid on a new base.

How much does fencing cost?

On our estimates, about £1,350 to £1,950 for 15m of 1.8m closeboard fence, fitted with posts and gravel boards.

Do I need planning permission for a driveway?

Not if it's porous or drains onto your own land. In a front garden, a solid drive over 5m² that drains to the road needs permission, and so does a new access onto a classified road.

Get free quotes

Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.

Get free quotes →