Skip to content

Bespoke Furniture Cost UK (2026): Made-to-Measure Prices

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, bespoke fitted wardrobes from a furniture maker cost about £2,000 to £10,000, a media wall or entertainment unit £1,500 to £8,000, and a handmade dining table £3,000 to £30,000 or more. Built-in alcove units cost less, at £2,000 to £4,000 for a pair.

You're paying for hours at the bench, so the design sets the price: curves, hidden joints and decoration take time; plain, flat-fronted pieces don't.

Bespoke furniture prices

Our estimates, from furniture makers' published prices and trade price guides. Sources below.
PieceTypical cost
Alcove cupboards and shelves, a pair£2,000 to £4,000
Media wall or entertainment unit£1,500 to £8,000
Fitted wardrobes, bespoke£2,000 to £10,000
Dining table, handmade£3,000 to £30,000

What drives the price

A handmade oak bookcase built into a room

Where the money goes:

  • Size and timber: for a table, the top size, the species, the edge profile, the finish and the base.
  • Complexity: curved and shaped work, mitred and concealed joints, inlay, built-in mechanisms and moving parts all add bench hours. A flat-fronted cabinet and a curved, veneered one of the same size are very different pieces to make.
  • Run length, internals and hardware for fitted pieces such as wardrobes and media walls.
  • Samples and prototypes of materials, finishes or a tricky detail on more complex commissions.

Ways to bring the cost down

Two ways:

  • Keep the most demanding joinery for the surfaces you see, and use sound but simpler methods where you don't.
  • Concentrate decorative work on one focal element rather than spreading it across the piece.

When you compare quotes, compare a bespoke maker with other bespoke makers at the same standard, not with the high street. And get the design drawn and priced in full before committing, and agree what happens if you change it partway.

Bespoke, carpenter or flat-pack?

For built-in storage, I'd think of three levels. A carpenter fitting and customising flat-pack units is the cheapest (see fitted wardrobes, from £1,100 to £1,400); a carpenter or joiner building to measure in painted MDF is the middle (see alcove units); a bespoke maker working in solid timber and veneers is the top. Sean Feeney Furniture, a designer-maker, prices individual handmade pieces from a couple of thousand pounds.

Get bespoke furniture quotes

Bespoke pieces are priced by the design, the timber and the hours at the bench.

1 of 7
What would you like made?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom furniture cost?

It depends on the piece and the design: on our estimates, £2,000 to £4,000 for a pair of alcove units, £1,500 to £8,000 for a media wall and £3,000 to £30,000 for a handmade dining table.

How much for 3 fitted wardrobes?

A three-door fitted wardrobe is about £1,800 to £4,000 from a carpenter on our estimates; bespoke from a furniture maker is £2,000 to £10,000 or more.

Why is bespoke furniture expensive?

Because it's priced on hours at the bench. Curves, concealed joints, inlay and moving parts take time; a simple, flat-fronted design costs much less.

How can I make bespoke furniture cheaper?

Keep demanding joinery to the visible surfaces, focus decoration on one element, and compare like-for-like with other bespoke makers.

How we priced thisView sources (2)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.