Skip to content

Electrics & Security Costs

Rewiring, fuse boxes, EICRs, alarms and CCTV

Every page here gives our estimate of what the job costs, how long it takes, and what certificate you should get at the end. For a rewire, the price follows the size of the house and whether you're living there while it's done.

New circuits, consumer units and bathroom electrics are notifiable: an electrician registered with Blue Flame, Certsure (NICEIC and ELECSA), NAPIT or OFTEC certifies the work for you. Landlords in England need an EICR at least every 5 years, with fines up to £40,000. Start with our electrician rates for anything small.

The front of a brick house at dusk with outside lights on, a security camera and alarm box under the eaves and a car charger by the drive
What each job typically costs, including VAT. Our estimates unless marked; each guide shows its sources.
JobTypical costFor
House rewire£6,000 to £9,500full rewire, 3-bed house
Consumer unit / fuse box£550 to £85010-way RCBO consumer unit, fitted and certified
EICR / electrical inspection£150 to £280EICR, 2 to 3-bed house
Electrician rates£45 to £65 an hourelectrician, standard hours
Downlights£300 to £5506 to 8 LED downlights in one room, fitted
Light fitting installation£60 to £130replace an existing light fitting
Sockets & switches£120 to £250new double socket on an existing circuit
Outdoor socket£100 to £250weatherproof outdoor socket on the house wall
Garden & outdoor lighting£100 to £200PIR security light, fitted
EV charger£850 to £1,3007kW home charger, standard install
Air conditioning£1,500 to £2,800one-room wall-mounted split system, installed
Burglar alarm£350 to £700bells-only alarm, supplied and fitted
CCTV£600 to £1,4004-camera wired system, supplied and fitted
Fire alarm system£250 to £5003 to 4 linked mains smoke and heat alarms, fitted
Door entry / intercom£450 to £1,200video intercom for a house, installed
Electric gates£2,500 to £5,500pair of automated swing gates, installed
Window security grilles£250 to £750fixed steel grille, per window, fitted
TV aerial£200 to £350new outdoor aerial, fitted
Satellite dish£150 to £280satellite dish, supplied and fitted
TV mounting & shelving£60 to £150TV under 50 inches, wall mounted
Home network & wifi£80 to £130single Cat6 data point, installed
Home cinema & audio£10,000 to £25,000mid-range home cinema, installed

Electrics

Rewires, consumer units, EICRs, sockets, lighting, EV chargers and air conditioning, with the certificates you should get and when work is notifiable.

Security

Burglar alarms, CCTV, smoke and fire alarms, intercoms, electric gates and grilles, including police response and landlord alarm rules.

TV, network & AV

Aerials, satellite dishes, TV wall mounting, ethernet cabling and home cinemas.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to rewire a house?

On our estimates, about £6,000 to £9,500 for a 3-bed house, with a new consumer unit and certificate.

How much does an electrician cost per hour?

On our estimates, about £45 to £65 an hour, with emergency call-outs charged more.

How much is an EICR?

On our estimates, about £150 to £280 for a 2 to 3-bed house.

How much does an EV charger cost to install?

On our estimates, about £850 to £1,300 for a 7kW charger with a standard install; renters and flat owners with off-street parking can get a grant.

Get free quotes

Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.

Get free quotes →