Skip to content

How Much Does a New Kitchen Cost in the UK? (2026 Prices)

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

By our estimate, a mid-range kitchen of about 12 units costs £10,000 to £20,000 fitted, with units, worktops, appliances, fitting, plumbing, electrics and flooring. A small budget kitchen is about £5,000 to £10,000, and a large one with stone worktops and an island £22,000 to £45,000.

Fitting takes about one to two weeks. The biggest saving is keeping the layout: once the sink, cooker or gas and electric points move, you're paying for plumbing, wiring and making good before you've bought a cupboard.

New kitchen cost estimator

Pick what you're planning. Every figure comes from the price book on this page, and the breakdown shows its working.

Kitchen size
Unit quality
Worktops
Appliances
Flooring
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£9,230 to £17,640

Units, 12 at mid quality (supply)£2,640 to £4,680
Laminate worktops, about 4m fitted£240 to £480
Mid-range: oven, hob, hood, integrated dishwasher and fridge£1,500 to £3,200
Removing the old kitchen and fitting the new one£2,880 to £3,840
Plumbing (sink, dishwasher, washing machine)£250 to £650
Electrics (sockets, lighting, appliance connections)£350 to £1,100
LVT (luxury vinyl tile), 12m²£540 to £1,140
Skip or waste removal£230 to £350
Plastering and decorating£600 to £2,200
Includes VAT. Most lines are our own estimates built from published prices (see the sources). Excludes knocking through walls (see our knocking through a wall guide) and moving a gas supply beyond a short run.

New kitchen prices by size

A finished kitchen with navy shaker units, an island and a pale stone worktop
Including VAT, outside London. Our own estimates, built up from the parts priced in the calculator above.
KitchenWhat's in itOur estimate, fitted
Small (about 8 units)Budget units, laminate worktops, oven, hob and hood, vinyl floor, same layout£5,000 to £10,000
Medium (about 12 units)Mid-range units, wood or quartz worktops, integrated dishwasher and fridge, LVT floor£10,000 to £20,000
Large (about 16 units)Premium units, quartz worktops, premium appliances, wood floor, an island£22,000 to £45,000

Where the money goes

Read the small print on kitchen adverts: an advertised price usually means the units only, without appliances, worktops or fitting, and budget flat-pack kitchens often leave out worktops and fitting too. These are the parts every complete quote is made of:

Our estimates, including VAT, from published trade prices, retailers' and makers' price lists. Sources below.
PartTypical cost
Units, budget (chipboard)£110 to £200 per unit
Units, mid-range (MDF)£220 to £390 per unit
Units, premium (solid wood)£550 to £1,050 per unit
Laminate worktop, fitted£60 to £120 per metre
Quartz worktop, fitted£200 to £380 per metre
Appliances: oven, hob and hood£450 to £1,100
Appliances: mid-range with integrated dishwasher and fridge£1,500 to £3,200
Fitting£240 to £320 per unit
Plumbing: sink, dishwasher, washing machine£250 to £650
Electrics: sockets, lighting, appliance connections£350 to £1,100
Flooring, LVT, supplied and laid£45 to £95 per m²
Plastering and decorating£600 to £2,200
Moving the sink or cooker£500 to £1,600
Island£1,200 to £4,500

Units are usually the biggest single cost, roughly a third of the total, with worktops, appliances and fitting each a sixth to a fifth.

Units: what they're made of, rigid or flat-pack

Most affordable kitchens are chipboard. MDF is the usual base for painted or vinyl-wrapped doors and has to be properly sealed. Solid wood is the premium choice. The per-unit prices in the table above follow those three.

Fitting: who does what, and how long it takes

A kitchen part way through fitting: base units in, no worktops yet, pipes and cables waiting
Our estimates, including VAT. Kitchen fitters charge about £250 to £350 a day.
KitchenFitting labour
8 units£1,900 to £2,550
12 units£2,900 to £3,850
16 units£3,850 to £5,100

A typical refit runs in this order, over one to two weeks:

  1. The old kitchen comes out.
  2. First fix: pipes and cables moved by a plumber, an electrician and, for gas, a Gas Safe engineer.
  3. Plastering, if needed.
  4. Units fitted, level and fixed.
  5. Worktops: laminate and wood are cut on site; stone is templated once the units are in and fitted a week or two later.
  6. Second fix: sink, taps and appliances connected; tiling, flooring and decorating.

Ask whether a quote is a dry fit (units, worktops and doors, with no plumbing or electrics) or a wet fit (the complete job, with the sink, taps and appliances connected). Some fitters only do the dry fit and expect you to bring your own plumber and electrician. More on stone in our worktops guide.

The rules: planning, building regs, gas, electrics and ventilation

Planning. The Planning Portal says a planning application for a kitchen is generally not needed unless it's part of an extension. If the building is listed, ask the council first.

Building regulations. Refitting a kitchen with new units doesn't generally need approval, though drainage or electrical work in the refit may. Putting a kitchen in a room that wasn't one before is likely to need approval, for ventilation, drainage, structure and fire safety.

Gas. Disconnecting, moving or connecting a gas hob or cooker must be done by a Gas Safe registered engineer: it's the law, not advice. Ask for their Gas Safe ID card: the back lists the kinds of gas work they're qualified for. See checking a gas engineer.

Electrics. In England a kitchen isn't a "special location", so adding sockets or lights to an existing kitchen circuit isn't notifiable (it must still meet the wiring regulations). A new circuit, such as one for a cooker or induction hob, and a new consumer unit are notifiable: a registered electrician self-certifies them. Government guidance gives a built-in cooker as its example: not notifiable unless it needs a new circuit.

Ventilation. Approved Document F says an existing extract fan or ducted cooker hood should be kept or replaced, and checked, when work is done in a kitchen. You don't have to add extraction to a kitchen that never had it, unless the work makes ventilation worse. Replacing a hood on its existing wiring isn't notifiable. If you are fitting extraction:

Set-upMinimum extract rate
Cooker hood that vents outside30 litres per second
No hood, or a recirculating hood60 litres per second

The hood should be at least as wide as the hob and, unless the maker says otherwise, 650 to 750mm above it.

How to save, and what not to pay for

  • Keep the layout. Moving the sink or cooker adds £500 to £1,600 on our estimates before you've bought a cupboard.
  • Consider buying the kitchen yourself and hiring a fitter. It's common and can cost less than a supplier's fitting service, but check first whether using your own installer affects the kitchen's warranty.
  • Price appliances separately. Get the model numbers on the plan and compare them before you sign.
  • Mix worktops. I'd put stone on an island or a short run and laminate or wood on the long runs.
  • Ignore "was" prices. One quartz fabricator we checked in October 2026 was advertising 40 to 50% off its list price. Compare fitted totals.
  • Look at used kitchens. Pre-owned kitchens are sold through specialist dealers, some of which will also buy your old one.

Spend on the basics. In Magnet's survey of 2,000 people who'd bought a kitchen in the last ten years, 15% wished they'd spent more on flooring, 10% on cabinets and 11% on storage, and 20% regretted not adding underfloor heating. Smart gadgets averaged £1,188, and plenty skip them to save.

Hiring a fitter and paying safely

Citizens Advice's guidance for England, applied to a kitchen:

  • Get written quotes (a fixed price) from at least three traders, not estimates (a rough guess). A trader can't charge more than the quote unless you agree extra work or they made a genuine mistake.
  • A quote should list the work and materials separately, say how long it's valid and whether it includes VAT, and say when the price can change.
  • Check the trader's insurance and tell your own buildings insurer about the work.
  • Get a written contract covering dates, tidying up and who pays for skips, materials, subcontractors and payments. You may be able to cancel within 14 days.
  • Pay by card, in stages. Avoid deposits; if one is unavoidable on a long job, don't agree to more than 25%. Paying by credit card for work costing £100.01 to £30,000 gives you a section 75 claim if things go wrong.

Get new kitchen quotes

A few questions about your kitchen so fitters can give you a real price, not a guess.

1 of 12
What do you need?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new kitchen cost in the UK in 2026?

By our estimate, a mid-range 12-unit kitchen costs £10,000 to £20,000 supplied and fitted. A small budget kitchen is £5,000 to £10,000 and a large premium one £22,000 to £45,000.

How much does it cost to rip out and fit a new kitchen?

Fitting, including taking the old one out, is about £240 to £320 per unit on our estimates: £1,900 to £2,550 for 8 units, £2,900 to £3,850 for 12. Plumbing, electrics and plastering are often extra.

How much does a B&Q fitted kitchen cost?

B&Q doesn't publish a fitted price. After a planning appointment, one of its approved local installers surveys the job and quotes; the survey has a charge, refunded if you go ahead. Compare that quote with an independent fitter's for the same plan.

Can you redo a kitchen for £20,000?

A medium, 12-unit kitchen with mid-range units, wood or quartz worktops and integrated appliances comes in at £10,000 to £20,000 on our estimates, so usually yes, if the layout stays the same.

How long does it take to fit a kitchen?

About one to two weeks for a typical kitchen. Stone worktops add a wait: they're templated once the units are in, and DIY Kitchens, for example, fits them 7 to 10 working days later.

Do I need building regulations approval for a new kitchen?

Not for refitting with new units, says the Planning Portal, though drainage or electrical work in the refit may need it. A new circuit or consumer unit is notifiable (a registered electrician self-certifies it), and gas work must be done by a Gas Safe registered engineer.

Can a kitchen fitter disconnect my gas cooker?

Only if they're on the Gas Safe Register. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card: the back lists the kinds of gas work they're qualified to do.

Do I need an extractor fan in a new kitchen?

If the old kitchen had one, Approved Document F says keep or replace it. If it never had one you don't have to add it, provided the work doesn't make ventilation worse. If you fit one, the minimum is 30 litres a second for a hood venting outside, or 60 if there's no hood or it recirculates.

How we priced thisView sources (17, 9 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.