Windows & Doors Costs
Windows, glazing, roof windows, front, bifold, patio and garage doors
Windows and doors are priced by count, size, frame and style, and by whether the opening changes. Swapping like for like is a day or two; making a new or wider opening turns it into building work with a steel beam and building control.
Every replacement window and external door has to meet the building regulations (1.4 W/m²K for windows, safety glass, trickle vents and escape rules), and an installer registered with a competent person scheme can certify it for you. The rules are explained once, on the new windows page.

| Job | Typical cost | For |
|---|---|---|
| New windows | £4,050 to £8,100 | semi-detached, 9 uPVC windows, fitted |
| Double glazing | £450 to £900 | per uPVC double-glazed window, fitted |
| Secondary glazing | £300 to £650 | per window, made to measure and fitted |
| Sash windows | £650 to £1,000 | full refurbishment, per window |
| Timber casement windows | £900 to £1,800 | per timber casement window, double glazed, fitted |
| Misted glass replacement | £150 to £350 | one standard sealed unit, fitted |
| Stained & decorative glass | £150 to £500 | repairing a leaded or stained glass panel |
| Window shutters | £150 to £350 | per standard window, faux wood, fitted |
| Velux / roof windows | £1,000 to £2,000 | new roof window in a pitched roof, fitted |
| Skylights & rooflights | £900 to £1,800 | flat rooflight or dome, new opening, fitted |
| Front door | £1,000 to £2,500 | composite front door and frame, fitted |
| Bifold doors | £3,600 to £5,400 | aluminium bifold, up to 3m, fitted |
| Sliding patio doors | £900 to £3,000 | uPVC sliding patio doors, fitted |
| French doors | £1,300 to £2,200 | uPVC French doors in an existing opening, fitted |
| Garage door | £1,000 to £1,900 | single electric insulated roller door, fitted |
| Roller shutters | £600 to £1,500 | security roller shutter for a window, fitted |
Windows
Replacement windows, double and secondary glazing, sash repair, timber windows, misted glass, stained glass and shutters. Repair and draught-proofing first on period windows.
New windows£4,050 to £8,100 · semi-detached, 9 uPVC windows, fitted
Double glazing£450 to £900 · per uPVC double-glazed window, fitted
Secondary glazing£300 to £650 · per window, made to measure and fitted
Sash windows£650 to £1,000 · full refurbishment, per window
Timber casement windows£900 to £1,800 · per timber casement window, double glazed, fitted
Misted glass replacement£150 to £350 · one standard sealed unit, fitted
Stained & decorative glass£150 to £500 · repairing a leaded or stained glass panel
Window shutters£150 to £350 · per standard window, faux wood, fittedRoof windows
Velux-type windows in pitched roofs, and rooflights and lanterns on flat roofs.
Doors
Front doors, bifolds, sliding patio doors, French doors, garage doors and security shutters.
Front door£1,000 to £2,500 · composite front door and frame, fitted
Bifold doors£3,600 to £5,400 · aluminium bifold, up to 3m, fitted
Sliding patio doors£900 to £3,000 · uPVC sliding patio doors, fitted
French doors£1,300 to £2,200 · uPVC French doors in an existing opening, fitted
Garage door£1,000 to £1,900 · single electric insulated roller door, fitted
Roller shutters£600 to £1,500 · security roller shutter for a window, fittedQuestions people ask
How much do new windows cost?
On our estimates, about £4,050 to £8,100 for a typical semi's windows in uPVC, fitted.
Is double glazing worth it?
For comfort, noise and condensation, often yes. On the Energy Saving Trust's savings figures it takes decades to pay back on bills alone, so don't buy it on a bill-saving promise.
Do replacement windows and doors need building regulations?
Yes. Use an installer registered with FENSA, CERTASS, Assure, Blue Flame, Certsure or NAPIT, who certifies the work, or apply to building control.
How much do bifold doors cost?
On our estimates, £3,600 to £5,400 for aluminium bifolds up to 3m wide, fitted, before any work to widen the opening.
Get free quotes
Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.
Get free quotes →
