Skip to content

Windows & Doors Costs

Windows, glazing, roof windows, front, bifold, patio and garage doors

Windows and doors are priced by count, size, frame and style, and by whether the opening changes. Swapping like for like is a day or two; making a new or wider opening turns it into building work with a steel beam and building control.

Every replacement window and external door has to meet the building regulations (1.4 W/m²K for windows, safety glass, trickle vents and escape rules), and an installer registered with a competent person scheme can certify it for you. The rules are explained once, on the new windows page.

The front of a semi-detached house with new white windows and a grey front door
What each job typically costs, including VAT. Our estimates unless marked; each guide shows its sources.
JobTypical costFor
New windows£4,050 to £8,100semi-detached, 9 uPVC windows, fitted
Double glazing£450 to £900per uPVC double-glazed window, fitted
Secondary glazing£300 to £650per window, made to measure and fitted
Sash windows£650 to £1,000full refurbishment, per window
Timber casement windows£900 to £1,800per timber casement window, double glazed, fitted
Misted glass replacement£150 to £350one standard sealed unit, fitted
Stained & decorative glass£150 to £500repairing a leaded or stained glass panel
Window shutters£150 to £350per standard window, faux wood, fitted
Velux / roof windows£1,000 to £2,000new roof window in a pitched roof, fitted
Skylights & rooflights£900 to £1,800flat rooflight or dome, new opening, fitted
Front door£1,000 to £2,500composite front door and frame, fitted
Bifold doors£3,600 to £5,400aluminium bifold, up to 3m, fitted
Sliding patio doors£900 to £3,000uPVC sliding patio doors, fitted
French doors£1,300 to £2,200uPVC French doors in an existing opening, fitted
Garage door£1,000 to £1,900single electric insulated roller door, fitted
Roller shutters£600 to £1,500security roller shutter for a window, fitted

Windows

Replacement windows, double and secondary glazing, sash repair, timber windows, misted glass, stained glass and shutters. Repair and draught-proofing first on period windows.

Roof windows

Velux-type windows in pitched roofs, and rooflights and lanterns on flat roofs.

Doors

Front doors, bifolds, sliding patio doors, French doors, garage doors and security shutters.

Questions people ask

How much do new windows cost?

On our estimates, about £4,050 to £8,100 for a typical semi's windows in uPVC, fitted.

Is double glazing worth it?

For comfort, noise and condensation, often yes. On the Energy Saving Trust's savings figures it takes decades to pay back on bills alone, so don't buy it on a bill-saving promise.

Do replacement windows and doors need building regulations?

Yes. Use an installer registered with FENSA, CERTASS, Assure, Blue Flame, Certsure or NAPIT, who certifies the work, or apply to building control.

How much do bifold doors cost?

On our estimates, £3,600 to £5,400 for aluminium bifolds up to 3m wide, fitted, before any work to widen the opening.

Get free quotes

Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.

Get free quotes →