Skip to content

Electrician Cost per Hour UK (2026): Rates and Small Jobs

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, an electrician charges about £45 to £65 an hour, or £250 to £500 a day, with London and the South East at the top. Emergency and out-of-hours work is £80 to £110 an hour, and some charge a minimum call-out of a couple of hours.

For small jobs you'll usually get a fixed price rather than an hourly one: a new socket is £120 to £250, swapping a light fitting £60 to £130. I'd batch small jobs into one visit to make the call-out go further.

Electrician rates

Our estimates, including VAT where charged. Many sole-trader electricians aren't VAT-registered. Sources below.
ItemTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 to £65
Day rate£250 to £500
Emergency or out-of-hours, per hour£80 to £110

What common jobs cost

Our estimates.
JobTypical fixed price
Replace a socket£65 to £110
Add a socket£120 to £250
Swap a light fitting£60 to £130
Outdoor socket£100 to £250
EICR, 2 to 3-bed house£150 to £280

Registered electricians and certificates

Electrical Safety First says all electrical work in a home, garden or outbuilding must meet the Building Regulations, and apart from some minor tasks it has to be done by a registered electrician or reported to building control. When the work's done you should get an Electrical Installation Certificate or a Minor Works Certificate, and a Building Regulations Compliance Certificate for notifiable work. A new circuit, a new consumer unit, or work in a bathroom's special location is notifiable: use an electrician registered with Blue Flame, Certsure (NICEIC and ELECSA), NAPIT or OFTEC, who certifies it, or tell building control. See what you should get at the end.

Why rates you see differ

Get electrician rates quotes

Tell them what needs doing and they'll price by the hour or the job.

1 of 7
What needs doing?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an electrician charge per hour?

On our estimates, about £45 to £65 an hour, or £250 to £500 a day; emergencies £80 to £110 an hour.

How much does an electrician charge for a day rate?

About £250 to £500 a day on our estimates, with London and the South East at the top.

How much does an electrician charge to change a light?

About £60 to £130 to swap a light fitting like for like with a basic fitting, on our estimates; a pricier fitting is extra.

Do electricians charge a call-out fee?

Some charge a minimum, especially for emergencies, where a couple of hours' minimum is common. Ask before they come.

Do I need a registered electrician?

For notifiable work (new circuits, consumer units, bathrooms), a registered electrician is the simplest way to get it certified. For any electrical work, Electrical Safety First recommends one.

How we priced thisView sources (5, 2 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.