Skip to content

Stump Grinding Cost UK (2026): Price per Stump

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, grinding out a tree stump costs about £85 to £150 for a small one (under 30cm across), £120 to £250 for a medium one and £200 to £400 for a large one. Extra stumps on the same visit add £50 to £120 each; The Stump Doctor, a stump grinding specialist, says each one after the first is typically 35% cheaper because the machine's already there. A small stump takes 15 to 30 minutes; a large one 60 to 90 minutes.

Hardwood stumps and awkward access cost more. Digging out the whole stump and roots costs more again, about £200 to £500 or more, because it means excavating.

Stump grinding prices

Our estimates, including VAT where charged; times from The Stump Doctor. Sources below.
Stump widthPriceTime
Small, under 30cm (12in)£85 to £15015 to 30 minutes
Medium, 30 to 60cm£120 to £25030 to 60 minutes
Large, over 60cm£200 to £40060 to 90 minutes
Each extra stump, same visit£50 to £120

What adds to the price

The Stump Doctor lists the main extras: hardwoods such as oak, beech and yew grind slower and cost about a fifth more; difficult access (narrow gates, steep ground, a lawn that needs protecting or a long carry from the van) adds 15% to 35%; and removing surface roots or taking the chippings away are extra too. I'd tell them the narrowest gap on the way in when you ask for a price.

Grind, dig out or do it yourself?

A tree stump in a lawn beside a stump grinder
Removal and hire figures from The Stump Doctor; grinding is our estimate.
OptionCostWhat it involves
Grinding£120 to £250 (medium stump)Wood chips, contained
Full stump removal£200 to £500 or moreDigging out, 2 to 6 hours
Chemical stump killer£10 to £40A 3 to 12 month wait, and the dead stump's still there
Hire a grinder yourself£200 to £400About half a day, with the same risks

How deep, and what's left afterwards

Say how deep you want it ground before they start. 20 to 25cm is usually enough to lay turf over, and 30cm or more if you want to replant or landscape the spot. Deeper takes longer, so I'd get the depth written into the quote.

Grinding leaves the roots in the ground. The Stump Doctor says they decay naturally over 5 to 10 years, and for most gardens that's invisible and harmless. Don't fill the hole with the wood chips or dig them into the soil: put small amounts in the compost or green waste bin, use larger amounts as a thin mulch on established beds, and fill the hole with topsoil if you're replanting. If the tree was diseased, ask them to make sure all of that wood goes.

Felling first?

If the tree's still standing, ask the tree surgeon to price the stump in the same quote: see tree surgery costs.

Get stump grinding quotes

Stump grinding is priced per stump, by width and access.

1 of 8
How many stumps?
stumps

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does stump grinding cost?

On our estimates, about £85 to £150 for a small stump, £120 to £250 for a medium one and £200 to £400 for a large one.

How much does it cost to grind a 24 inch stump?

A 24in (60cm) stump is at the top of the medium band and the bottom of the large one: about £250 to £400 on our estimates, taking up to about an hour and a half.

Is it cheaper to grind or remove a stump?

Grinding. Digging out the whole stump costs about £200 to £500 or more and takes 2 to 6 hours, according to The Stump Doctor.

Can you grind a stump yourself?

Yes, with a hired grinder, which The Stump Doctor puts at £200 to £400 including fuel and protective kit, for about half a day. It's the same machine with the same risks.

How deep does a stump grinder go?

As deep as you ask. 20 to 25cm is usually enough for turf and 30cm or more if you're replanting.

Do the roots grow back after stump grinding?

Grinding leaves the roots in the ground, and The Stump Doctor says they decay naturally over 5 to 10 years.

How long does stump grinding take?

About 15 to 30 minutes for a small stump and 60 to 90 minutes for a large one.

How we priced thisView sources (1)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.