Skip to content

Coving Installation Cost UK (2026): Per Metre and Per Room

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, fitting coving around a typical room costs about £250 to £450 supplied and fitted. Bespoke or ornate plaster cornice is £750 to £1,250. Per metre, polyurethane is £10 to £40 and plaster £25 to £60.

The material and the profile set the price: plain modern coving is quick to cut and fix, while heavy, ornate plaster takes longer. Jobs take one to three days.

Coving prices

Our estimates, including VAT where charged, checked against trade price guides.
JobTypical cost
Polystyrene coving, per metre fitted£5 to £20
Polyurethane coving, per metre fitted£10 to £40
Plaster coving or cornice, per metre fitted£25 to £60
A typical room, standard coving£250 to £450
Bespoke or ornate cornice, a room£750 to £1,250
Picture or dado rail, a room£240 to £360

Plain, ornate or period

Ornate plaster coving where the wall meets the ceiling

How they compare:

  • Polystyrene and polyurethane are light and cheap. Polyurethane copies of ornate profiles give a similar look to plaster for less.
  • Plaster coving and ornate cornice, the style of Victorian and Edwardian houses, are heavier and take longer to fit, so they cost more.
  • Bespoke or fibrous plaster profiles cost the most, for the skill and time involved.

In a period room, I'd repair original cornice rather than replace it where it's sound, and match the profile if a section is missing. Picture and dado rails are often fitted at the same time.

Who fits coving?

The material is cheap; the skill is in cutting the mitres at the corners and fixing it neatly, which is why most people hire a plasterer or a carpenter. We estimate a tradesperson at about £300 a day. If the walls need plastering too, I'd ask the plasterer to price the coving as well: see plastering costs.

Extras to budget for

Our estimates, including VAT where charged.
ExtraTypical cost
Taking down old coving£150 to £350
Preparing the ceiling or walls, per m²£3 to £5

New coving needs painting to match the room, and plaster coving needs priming first to seal it. Ask whether painting is in the quote. If cracks need filling or the ceiling needs a skim before the coving goes up, that comes first.

Old textured ceilings

If the ceiling has an old textured coating such as Artex, the Health and Safety Executive says it may contain asbestos (in buildings from before 2000). Fixing coving to it means drilling and cutting, so I'd have it tested first.

Get coving & cornicing quotes

Coving is priced per metre by the material and the profile.

1 of 8
What kind of coving?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to have coving fitted?

On our estimates, about £250 to £450 for a typical room, or £750 to £1,250 for bespoke or ornate cornice.

What tradesman puts coving up?

Usually a plasterer or a carpenter. The skill is cutting and fixing it neatly.

How long does it take to fit coving?

About one to three days, depending on the room and the profile.

Is plaster coving better than polyurethane?

Plaster is the traditional, heavier option and costs more to fit. Polyurethane copies of ornate profiles give a similar look for less.

How we priced thisView sources (2, 2 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.