Skip to content

Radiator Installation Cost UK (2026): Replace, Add or Move

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, replacing a standard panel radiator costs about £180 to £280 fitted, radiator included: £150 to £220 for a small one and £250 to £350 for a large one. Adding a radiator where there wasn't one, with new pipework, is £250 to £400, and moving one is £200 to £350.

A straight swap takes an hour or two. The biggest saving is a new radiator with the same pipe centres as the old one, so the pipes don't need moving.

Radiator cost calculator

Standard panel radiators, supplied and fitted, priced per radiator.

Job
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£180 to £280

Replace a medium radiator£180 to £280
Includes VAT where charged, for standard panel radiators. Doing several at once? Ask for one price for the lot rather than multiplying up.

Radiator prices, fitted

Our estimates, including VAT where charged, checked against trade price guides and Stelrad's guide. Sources below.
JobCost per radiatorTime
Replace a small radiator£150 to £220about 1 hour
Replace a medium radiator£180 to £2801 to 2 hours
Replace a large radiator£250 to £350about 2 hours
Add a radiator in a new place£250 to £4002 to 5 hours
Move a radiator£200 to £350
Remove and cap off£80 to £120
Fit a designer or vertical radiator (radiator extra)£300 to £700

What keeps the cost down

Stelrad, the radiator maker, gives the practical points:

  • Match the pipe centres. A new radiator whose valves line up with the old pipes keeps the job simple; rerouting pipework, new valves or a flush all add cost. I'd measure the distance between the old pipes before you buy.
  • Do several at once. The cost per radiator falls when an engineer fits a few in one visit.
  • Book outside winter. Spring and summer are easier to book.
  • Check the system. If it hasn't been looked after, it may need flushing or balancing when new radiators go on; a power flush is about £470 to £760 for a three-bed house.

When we checked in October 2026, Stelrad put heating engineers at £30 to £70 an hour or £200 to £300 a day, and said a simple replacement may take half a day.

Buying the radiator

A tall anthracite column radiator in a hallway

When we checked in October 2026, Stelrad's own guide put compact single and double panel radiators from about £28, triple panel (K3) from about £134 and vertical or designer radiators from about £226. It put the fitting cost for a designer or vertical radiator higher too, at £300 to £700.

Bigger radiators for a heat pump

The Energy Saving Trust says a heat pump's running costs depend on the radiators being sized for it. Upgrading the radiators for a heat pump costs £2,000 to £5,000 across a house on our estimates, so ask for it to be included in heat pump quotes. See air source heat pump costs.

Get radiator installation quotes

Radiators are priced per radiator, by whether the pipes are already in the right place.

1 of 8
How many radiators? (optional)
radiators

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new radiator cost to fit?

On our estimates, about £180 to £280 to replace a medium panel radiator, radiator included, or £250 to £400 to add one in a new place.

How long does it take to fit a radiator?

A straight swap takes about 1 hour for a small radiator to about 2 hours for a large one; adding a new one with pipework takes 2 to 5 hours.

How many radiators can a plumber fit in a day?

Going by the times above, several like-for-like swaps fit in a day, which is why doing them together brings the cost per radiator down. Engineers charge about £200 to £300 a day.

How much does it cost to remove a radiator?

About £80 to £120 to remove one and cap off the pipes, on our estimates.

Are designer radiators dearer to fit?

Yes: about £300 to £700 to fit, plus the radiator, against £180 to £280 for a standard panel radiator supplied and fitted.

How we priced thisView sources (2)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.