Skip to content

Extensions & Conversions Costs

More space: extensions, lofts, garages and garden rooms

Quotes for adding space are hard to compare: some include VAT, design, building control and making good, and some don't. Every page here gives our estimates for the build and the fees separately, so you can see the true total.

Many extensions, loft conversions and outbuildings don't need planning permission on a house in England: a single-storey rear extension up to 3m deep on a semi or terrace is permitted development, for example. Almost all of them still need building regulations approval. Each page sets out the limits from the legislation itself, and our planning checker tests an extension against them.

The back of a 1930s brick semi-detached house with a single-storey rear extension and a dormer loft conversion above
What each job typically costs, including VAT. Our estimates unless marked; each guide shows its sources.
JobTypical costFor
House extension£2,400 to £3,200 per m²single-storey extension, standard finish, including VAT
Single-storey extension£47,300 to £69,4003m x 6m rear extension, standard finish, with fees
Double-storey extension£94,300 to £127,100two-storey, 20m² a floor, standard finish, with fees
Kitchen extension£60,500 to £94,40018m² extension, opened up, mid-range kitchen
Side return extension£30,100 to £53,80010m² side return, with fees
Porch£3,000 to £7,500uPVC porch, built on a new base
Conservatory£10,000 to £16,500uPVC Edwardian, about 12.25m², built
Orangery£30,400 to £48,000aluminium orangery, 16m², built
Conservatory roof replacement£7,800 to £12,000solid insulated roof, about 12m²
Loft conversion£45,000 to £68,000rear dormer conversion, about 30m²
Hip-to-gable loft conversion£50,000 to £78,000hip-to-gable with rear dormer, about 30m²
Garage conversion£12,000 to £24,000single integral or attached garage, about 16m²
Basement / cellar conversion£36,000 to £79,200existing cellar, about 30m², converted
Loft boarding£1,200 to £2,15020m² raised storage floor, fitted
Loft ladder / hatch£300 to £550folding ladder in an existing hatch, fitted
Garden room£20,000 to £36,000insulated garden room, 12 to 15m², installed
Garden office£12,500 to £20,000small insulated garden office, installed
New garage£21,000 to £40,000detached single brick or block garage
House renovation£36,900 to £73,8003-bed: rewire, heating, kitchen, bathroom, plaster, decorate
Knocking through a wall£2,800 to £5,000load-bearing, 2m opening, with engineer, regs and making good
RSJ / steel beam£800 to £2,500domestic steel beam, supplied and installed
Underpinning£6,000 to £21,000one wall, mass concrete
Groundworks£4,500 to £6,500rear extension foundations, about 24m of trench
Concrete base£800 to £1,0003m x 4m shed base, laid
Demolition£1,000 to £3,300single garage demolished and cleared
Architect fees£3,600 to £8,400single-storey extension, planning and building regs drawings

Extensions

Single and two-storey extensions, kitchen extensions, side returns and porches, priced per m² with the fees most quotes leave out.

Conservatories

Conservatories, orangeries and replacement roofs. Keep the doors to the house and they're usually exempt from building regulations.

Conversions

Lofts, garages and cellars turned into rooms, plus loft boarding and ladders for storage. Usually cheaper per m² than building new.

Outbuildings

Garden rooms, garden offices and garages. Keep them low near the boundary and most don't need planning permission.

Renovation & structural work

Whole-house renovations, knocking through, steel beams, underpinning, foundations, concrete bases and demolition.

Design & planning

What architects and designers charge, and the three ways they price.

Questions people ask

How much does an extension cost?

On our estimates, about £2,400 to £3,200 per m² for a single-storey extension to a standard finish, including VAT, plus fees for drawings, an engineer and building control.

How much does a loft conversion cost?

On our estimates, about £45,000 to £68,000 for a rear dormer conversion of about 30m².

Do I need planning permission for an extension?

Not always. On a house in England, a single-storey rear extension up to 3m deep (4m detached) and 4m high is permitted development, among other limits. Designated areas and flats are different.

How much does a garage conversion cost?

On our estimates, about £12,000 to £24,000 for a single integral or attached garage, including VAT.

Get free quotes

Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.

Get free quotes →