Skip to content

Repairs & Home Services Costs

Handymen, locksmiths, damp, drains, pests, cleaning and removals

These are the jobs you need once in a while and usually in a hurry: a lock, a blocked drain, a wasp nest, a move. Every page gives our estimate, what the visit involves and what to check before you book. Many of these trades charge by the hour with a minimum, so a list of jobs in one visit is the cheapest way to use them.

A few checks save money and trouble. Check your council first: councils may offer pest control and bulky waste collections, and the council pest charges we found were well below private prices. Anyone taking your rubbish away must be a registered waste carrier, or you can be fined if it's fly-tipped. Locksmiths aren't licensed, so pick one before you need them. Start with handyman rates or removals.

Moving boxes stacked in a hallway
What each job typically costs, including VAT. Our estimates unless marked; each guide shows its sources.
JobTypical costFor
Handyman£25 to £50per hour, outside London
Flat-pack assembly£40 to £80a single item, including the minimum charge
Appliance installation£50 to £100a freestanding machine by a local installer
Curtain & blind fitting£50 to £90per window, curtain pole fitted
Locksmith£100 to £150change a uPVC door lock
Damp proofing£1,000 to £2,000injected DPC along one wall, with replastering
Woodworm & dry rot treatment£150 to £20025m² of timber treated with a boron spray
Blocked drain£80 to £150a typical drain unblock
Septic tank£3,500 to £5,500replace a tank, keeping the drainage field
Pest control£120 to £240rats or mice, two visits
Wasp nest removal£70 to £200one nest, private pest controller
Rats & mice£120 to £300rats or mice, two visits
Bed bug treatment£150 to £400insecticide treatment, a typical home
House cleaning£18 to £30per hour, regular clean
End of tenancy cleaning£150 to £260two-bedroom home
Carpet cleaning£30 to £60per room
Window cleaning£25 to £40semi-detached house, outside, regular clean
Commercial cleaning£18 to £30per cleaner, per hour
House removals£790 to £950three-bed house, local move
Man and van£50 to £80per hour, two people and a van
International removals£3,000 to £9,00020ft container, about a three-bed house
Piano & specialist removals£80 to £200upright piano, local move
House clearance£400 to £700three-bed house
Rubbish removal£80 to £120small load, 2 to 3 cubic yards

Odd jobs

Handyman rates, flat-pack assembly, washing machine and appliance installation, curtain poles and blinds.

Locks

Lock changes, lockouts and emergency locksmiths, and how to choose one.

Damp & drains

Damp proofing, woodworm and dry rot, blocked drains and who pays, and septic tank replacement and the rules.

Pest control

Rats and mice, wasp nests, bed bugs and other pests, with private and council prices.

Cleaning

Cleaners by the hour, end of tenancy cleans and your rights, carpets, windows and offices.

Moving & clearance

Removals and storage, man and van, international and piano moves, house clearance and rubbish removal.

Questions people ask

How much does a handyman charge per hour?

On our estimates, about £25 to £50 an hour outside London.

How much does it cost to change a lock?

On our estimates, about £100 to £150 for a standard uPVC door lock.

How much does a house removal cost?

On our estimates, about £790 to £950 for a three-bed house moving locally.

How much does a cleaner cost per hour?

On our estimates, about £18 to £30 an hour for a regular clean.

Get free quotes

Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.

Get free quotes →