Repairs & Home Services Costs
Handymen, locksmiths, damp, drains, pests, cleaning and removals
These are the jobs you need once in a while and usually in a hurry: a lock, a blocked drain, a wasp nest, a move. Every page gives our estimate, what the visit involves and what to check before you book. Many of these trades charge by the hour with a minimum, so a list of jobs in one visit is the cheapest way to use them.
A few checks save money and trouble. Check your council first: councils may offer pest control and bulky waste collections, and the council pest charges we found were well below private prices. Anyone taking your rubbish away must be a registered waste carrier, or you can be fined if it's fly-tipped. Locksmiths aren't licensed, so pick one before you need them. Start with handyman rates or removals.

| Job | Typical cost | For |
|---|---|---|
| Handyman | £25 to £50 | per hour, outside London |
| Flat-pack assembly | £40 to £80 | a single item, including the minimum charge |
| Appliance installation | £50 to £100 | a freestanding machine by a local installer |
| Curtain & blind fitting | £50 to £90 | per window, curtain pole fitted |
| Locksmith | £100 to £150 | change a uPVC door lock |
| Damp proofing | £1,000 to £2,000 | injected DPC along one wall, with replastering |
| Woodworm & dry rot treatment | £150 to £200 | 25m² of timber treated with a boron spray |
| Blocked drain | £80 to £150 | a typical drain unblock |
| Septic tank | £3,500 to £5,500 | replace a tank, keeping the drainage field |
| Pest control | £120 to £240 | rats or mice, two visits |
| Wasp nest removal | £70 to £200 | one nest, private pest controller |
| Rats & mice | £120 to £300 | rats or mice, two visits |
| Bed bug treatment | £150 to £400 | insecticide treatment, a typical home |
| House cleaning | £18 to £30 | per hour, regular clean |
| End of tenancy cleaning | £150 to £260 | two-bedroom home |
| Carpet cleaning | £30 to £60 | per room |
| Window cleaning | £25 to £40 | semi-detached house, outside, regular clean |
| Commercial cleaning | £18 to £30 | per cleaner, per hour |
| House removals | £790 to £950 | three-bed house, local move |
| Man and van | £50 to £80 | per hour, two people and a van |
| International removals | £3,000 to £9,000 | 20ft container, about a three-bed house |
| Piano & specialist removals | £80 to £200 | upright piano, local move |
| House clearance | £400 to £700 | three-bed house |
| Rubbish removal | £80 to £120 | small load, 2 to 3 cubic yards |
Odd jobs
Handyman rates, flat-pack assembly, washing machine and appliance installation, curtain poles and blinds.
Locks
Lock changes, lockouts and emergency locksmiths, and how to choose one.
Damp & drains
Damp proofing, woodworm and dry rot, blocked drains and who pays, and septic tank replacement and the rules.
Pest control
Rats and mice, wasp nests, bed bugs and other pests, with private and council prices.
Cleaning
Cleaners by the hour, end of tenancy cleans and your rights, carpets, windows and offices.
Moving & clearance
Removals and storage, man and van, international and piano moves, house clearance and rubbish removal.
House removals£790 to £950 · three-bed house, local move
Man and van£50 to £80 · per hour, two people and a van
International removals£3,000 to £9,000 · 20ft container, about a three-bed house
Piano & specialist removals£80 to £200 · upright piano, local move
House clearance£400 to £700 · three-bed house
Rubbish removal£80 to £120 · small load, 2 to 3 cubic yardsQuestions people ask
How much does a handyman charge per hour?
On our estimates, about £25 to £50 an hour outside London.
How much does it cost to change a lock?
On our estimates, about £100 to £150 for a standard uPVC door lock.
How much does a house removal cost?
On our estimates, about £790 to £950 for a three-bed house moving locally.
How much does a cleaner cost per hour?
On our estimates, about £18 to £30 an hour for a regular clean.
Get free quotes
Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.
Get free quotes →















