Skip to content

Septic Tank Replacement Cost UK (2026)

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, replacing a septic tank costs about £3,500 to £5,500 when the existing drainage field can be reused. A whole new system for a typical family home is £4,500 to £7,000, and complicated sites with a new drainage field can pass £10,000. The work takes 2 to 7 days.

Where the system drains to matters as much as the tank. In England, a septic tank that discharges straight into a river or stream has to be upgraded.

Septic tank prices

Our estimates, including VAT, checked against trade price guides.
SystemTypical cost
Replace the tank, reuse the drainage field£3,500 to £5,500
New system, small home£3,000 to £5,500
New system, family home£4,500 to £7,000
New system, large home£7,000 to £10,000
Complex site (difficult ground, new drainage field)over £10,000
Our estimates, including VAT where charged. Sources below.
ItemTypical cost
New drainage field£2,000 to £7,000
Site survey and percolation test£250 to £500
Permits and building control£150 to £400
Emptying the tank£120 to £350
Repairs (blocked pipes to a new pump)£300 to £750

What moves the price: the size of tank, the ground conditions, access for the digger, and above all whether the drainage field is good enough to keep. A well-maintained system can last decades.

The rules in England

The lids of a septic tank in a rural garden

If you own a property with a septic tank or small sewage treatment plant, share one, or have agreed to run it (in a tenancy, say), GOV.UK says you're its operator. Most systems don't need a permit as long as they meet the general binding rules. Which rules apply depends on whether it discharges to the ground (a drainage field or soakaway) or to surface water (a river or stream), and whether it was installed or significantly changed before or after 2 October 2023.

  • A septic tank lets solids settle and the liquid soak away through the ground. A small sewage treatment plant (a package plant) treats the liquid enough to go to the ground or to surface water.
  • Anything discharging to a watercourse needs a treatment plant, which treats to a higher standard than a septic tank.
  • A septic tank discharging straight to a watercourse must, as soon as possible, be connected to a public sewer, replaced with a treatment plant, or given a drainage field that meets the ground rules. Plans should be in place within a reasonable time, usually 12 months.
  • Only domestic sewage can go in. Install and run it to the maker's specification, and have it maintained by competent people.
  • Empty it before it reaches capacity, at least once a year or as the maker says, and the sludge must be taken by a registered waste carrier.

Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland have their own rules, and cesspools are treated differently.

Buying or selling a house with one

GOV.UK says that if you're buying or selling a property with a septic tank that discharges to a watercourse, you should agree who will replace or upgrade it as a condition of the sale. I'd ask the seller where it drains, when it was last emptied, and for any service records before exchange, and get the upgrade costed if it's needed.

Connecting to the mains instead

You don't need a permit to connect to a public sewer. If one runs nearby, I'd get the connection priced alongside a new tank. See groundworks for digging and drainage runs.

Get septic tank quotes

Replacement depends on the tank, whether the drainage field can stay, and where it discharges.

1 of 8
What do you need?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a septic tank?

On our estimates, £3,500 to £5,500 if the drainage field can be reused, or £4,500 to £7,000 for a new system for a family home.

Do I need to replace my septic tank?

In England, if it discharges directly to a river or stream, it must be upgraded: connected to the sewer, replaced with a treatment plant, or given a drainage field.

How often should a septic tank be emptied?

Before it reaches capacity, and at least once a year or as the maker says, under the general binding rules. Emptying costs about £120 to £350.

How long does it take to install a septic tank?

About 2 to 7 days, depending on the size and the ground.

Who pays to upgrade a septic tank when selling a house?

GOV.UK says the buyer and seller should agree who replaces or upgrades it as a condition of the sale.

How we priced thisView sources (2, 2 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.