Skip to content

House Clearance Cost UK (2026)

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, clearing a three-bed house costs about £400 to £700 and takes a team of three about a day. A one-bed flat is £150 to £330. Fridges, mattresses and pianos are often charged on top.

Whoever you use must be a registered waste carrier. If your things are fly-tipped and you didn't check, you can be fined.

House clearance prices

A cluttered spare room full of old furniture and boxes
Our estimates, including VAT where charged, checked against trade price guides.
PropertyTypical costTeamTime
1-bed flat£150 to £3302 people3 to 6 hours
2-bed house£250 to £4502 to 3 people6 to 8 hours
3-bed house£400 to £7003 peoplea day
4-bed or larger£700 to £1,2003 to 4 people1 to 2 days
Our estimates, checked against trade price guides.
By van loadTypical cost
Quarter van (up to about 250kg)£100 to £180
Half van (about 500kg)£180 to £330
Three-quarter van (about 750kg)£280 to £430
Full van (about 1,000kg)£400 to £600

Items charged on top

Our estimates, checked against trade price guides.
ItemTypical charge
Large fridge freezer£95 to £120
Small fridge or freezer£30 to £75
Mattress£20 to £25
TV or monitor£10 to £20
Piano£100 to £160
Small electricals (kettle, toaster)£5 to £10

The British Heart Foundation lists the cost of disposing of mattresses, white goods and TVs as one of the things that sets its clearance price.

Charity clearances

Some charities run clearance services and sell what they can. The British Heart Foundation's started from £400 when we checked in October 2026. Its quote takes in the driver and van, the location, the size of the clearance, the disposal costs, the amount of waste, and packing if you want it. It clears sheds and garages too. If you only have a few saleable items, it offers a free collection instead.

It can't take:

  • oil, chemicals and medical waste;
  • petrol, fuel and petrol machinery, and gas bottles;
  • asbestos and building materials;
  • garden waste;
  • weapons and ammunition;
  • items infested with insects or vermin.

Check they can legally take it

If someone takes your waste away, check they're a registered waste carrier: you can be fined if it's fly-tipped and you didn't. See garden clearance.

GOV.UK says a household clearance service must be on the register of waste carriers as an upper-tier carrier; a charity collecting your things must be registered too (lower tier); and a scrap metal collector should be on the register of scrap metal dealers. More on the ways to get rid of household waste on our rubbish removal page.

Before the clearance team arrives

I'd go through the house first and take out anything you want to keep, sell or give to family, plus paperwork and photos. Sort what's saleable for a charity collection. Then the clearance quote only covers what's really left. If a move is involved, see removals; for a final clean before handing back keys, end of tenancy cleaning.

Get house clearance quotes

Clearance is priced by how much there is and what has to be disposed of.

1 of 8
How many bedrooms?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a house clearance cost?

On our estimates, £150 to £330 for a one-bed flat, £400 to £700 for a three-bed house and £700 to £1,200 for four bedrooms or more.

Do house clearance companies take everything?

Not always. The British Heart Foundation, for example, can't take chemicals, fuel, asbestos, building materials, garden waste or infested items. Ask what's excluded.

How long does a house clearance take?

About 3 to 6 hours for a one-bed flat with two people, and a day for a three-bed house with three, on our estimates.

Why do fridges cost extra to clear?

Disposing of white goods costs the clearance firm money, which it passes on. Expect about £95 to £120 for a large fridge freezer on our estimates.

Does the British Heart Foundation do house clearances?

Yes, from £400 when we checked, priced by size, location and disposal costs.

How we priced thisView sources (2, 1 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.