Skip to content

Stone Cladding Cost UK (2026): Natural, Panels and Manufactured Stone

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, natural stone cladding costs £90 to £170 per m² fitted, and manufactured (reconstituted) stone £70 to £130. The stone itself is £40 to £100 per m² of that. Cladding a typical house front of about 25m² is £2,250 to £4,250 before scaffold.

On a house, check planning first: in a conservation area, National Park, AONB or the Broads you need permission to clad any part of the outside in stone, and elsewhere it should look similar to the existing house.

Stone cladding prices

Our estimates, including VAT. Excludes scaffold, wall preparation and trims round windows. Sources below.
TypePer m², fittedNotes
Natural stone panels or slips£90 to £170Panels go up faster than individual slips
Manufactured (reconstituted) stone£70 to £130Cast to look like stone
Stone only, before fitting£40 to £100Depends heavily on the stone
Repointing stonework in lime, per m²£70 to £120For existing stone walls

Panels, slips and real stone walls

Natural stone cladding panels on the front of a house
  • Stone panels are pre-made sections of real stone pieces, so they go up quicker than individual pieces, and the joins hide best in heavily textured designs.
  • Stone slips are thin individual pieces fixed one by one in mortar or adhesive. More labour, more natural look.
  • Manufactured stone is cast to look like stone, and cheaper.
  • Solid stone walling laid on its bed, like a traditional stone house, is a different and much heavier job: see garden walls for freestanding work.

Planning and building regulations

  • Planning: cladding any part of the outside of a house in stone or artificial stone isn't permitted development in a conservation area, National Park, AONB or the Broads. Elsewhere, materials must be of similar appearance to the existing house to fall under permitted development, so a stone front on a brick house needs checking with the council.
  • Building regulations: cladding the outside of a wall is renovating a thermal element under Approved Document L. Over 50% of a wall, insulation should be considered where it's practical and pays back within 15 years.
  • Listed buildings: consent for any significant external change.

Get stone cladding / stonework quotes

Stonework covers cladding, walls and repairs. Tell stonemasons which and how much.

1 of 9
What's the job?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does stone cladding cost per m²?

On our estimates, £90 to £170 fitted for natural stone panels or slips, and £70 to £130 for manufactured stone. Scaffold and preparation are extra.

Do I need planning permission for stone cladding?

In a conservation area, National Park, AONB or the Broads, yes. Elsewhere it's permitted development only if the result looks similar to the existing house, so check with the council.

Do I need building regulations for stone cladding?

Cladding the outside of more than 50% of a wall counts as renovating it under Approved Document L, so insulation should be considered where it's practical and pays back within 15 years. Building control can advise.

Is stone cladding cheaper than render?

No. On our estimates natural stone cladding is £90 to £170 per m² fitted, against £35 to £60 for painted sand and cement render.

What are the downsides of stone cladding?

Cost, mainly: it's dearer per m² than render. It also has to be fixed properly for the wall, height and exposure, and on a brick house in a conservation area it needs planning permission.

Is stone cladding heavy?

Much lighter than solid stone built on its bed, but it still needs fixings suited to the wall, height and exposure. Ask for the fixing specification in writing.

How we priced thisView sources (5, 3 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.