Kitchens & Bathrooms Costs
New kitchens, bathrooms, showers and toilets
Kitchens and bathrooms are the two rooms where most of the cost is labour and most of the risk is hidden: pipes, cables, gas, waterproofing and ventilation. Our prices are estimates built up from their parts and checked against published trade figures, retailers and makers; every rule is checked against the legislation itself, and each guide lists its sources.
Start with a new kitchen or a new bathroom: each has a calculator at the top that builds the price from its parts.

| Job | Typical cost | For |
|---|---|---|
| New kitchen | £10,000 to £20,000 | typical 12-unit kitchen, fitted |
| Kitchen worktops | £1,000 to £1,900 | 5 metres of quartz, fitted |
| Replacement kitchen doors | £1,300 to £3,000 | new doors for a whole kitchen |
| Kitchen sink & tap fitting | £95 to £180 | kitchen tap swap, labour |
| Bathroom renovation | £6,500 to £10,000 | typical mid-range bathroom, fitted |
| Shower installation | £200 to £450 | fitting a mixer shower in place of the old one |
| Electric shower | £240 to £630 | 9.5kW swap, supplied and fitted |
| Wet room | £7,500 to £12,000 | typical bathroom converted to a wet room |
| Downstairs toilet | £2,200 to £4,500 | toilet and basin in an existing space |
| Toilet installation | £270 to £750 | close-coupled toilet, supplied and fitted |
| Bathroom repair | £400 to £600 | resurfacing a bath |
| Disabled access & mobility adaptations | £6,000 to £10,500specialist installer's price | accessible walk-in shower, installed |
Kitchens
New kitchens, worktops, replacement doors and sinks. Keeping the layout is the biggest saving; gas work always needs a Gas Safe engineer.
Bathrooms
New bathrooms, showers, toilets and repairs. The electrical zones around baths and showers, ventilation and water rules apply to all of them.
Bathroom renovation£6,500 to £10,000 · typical mid-range bathroom, fitted
Shower installation£200 to £450 · fitting a mixer shower in place of the old one
Electric shower£240 to £630 · 9.5kW swap, supplied and fitted
Wet room£7,500 to £12,000 · typical bathroom converted to a wet room
Downstairs toilet£2,200 to £4,500 · toilet and basin in an existing space
Toilet installation£270 to £750 · close-coupled toilet, supplied and fitted
Bathroom repair£400 to £600 · resurfacing a bathAccessibility
Walk-in showers, wet rooms and smaller adaptations, with the grants and VAT relief that can pay for them.
Questions people ask
How much does a new kitchen cost?
By our estimate, a mid-range kitchen of about 12 units costs £10,000 to £20,000 supplied and fitted, including units, worktops, appliances, fitting, plumbing, electrics and flooring.
How much does a new bathroom cost?
By our estimate, a mid-range bathroom costs £6,500 to £10,000 supplied and fitted, including strip-out, plumbing, electrics, tiling and flooring.
Do I need building regulations approval for a new kitchen or bathroom?
Not for the room itself, but some of the work is controlled: gas work must be done by a Gas Safe engineer, and new electrical circuits, a new consumer unit, and electrical work in the zone around a bath or shower are notifiable. A registered electrician can self-certify.
Get free quotes
Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.
Get free quotes →



