Skip to content

Built-In Alcove Cupboards Cost UK (2026)

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a built-in cupboard for one alcove costs about £800 to £1,500, and a matching pair either side of a chimney breast, with cupboards below and shelves above, £2,000 to £4,000. Built-in lighting adds £150 to £250.

The material and finish move the price most: painted MDF is the most affordable, solid hardwood or oak veneer costs significantly more.

Alcove unit prices

Our estimates, including VAT where charged, checked against trade price guides and makers' published prices.
JobTypical cost
One alcove cupboard, painted£800 to £1,500
Two alcoves, cupboards and shelves£2,000 to £4,000
Media wall or entertainment unit, bespoke£1,500 to £8,000
Built-in lighting£150 to £250
Cabinet maker, per hour£30 to £35

Materials and finishes

The biggest pricing factor is the material:

  • MDF, painted, is the most affordable.
  • Solid hardwood or oak veneer costs significantly more.
  • More complex designs, premium timber and painted finishes all push the price towards the top.

As an example of what a mid-priced unit includes, Andrew James Carpentry's alcove cabinet has an 18mm carcass, a 25mm top, an adjustable shelf, soft-close hinges and a spray-painted finish in any colour. Ask each quote for the same details so you can compare them.

Shelves, cupboards or both?

Alcove cupboards and shelves either side of a chimney breast

Open shelving is cheaper than cupboards because it needs no doors, carcass or internal fittings. A middle way: cupboards below and open shelves above. A media unit, with space for consoles and the wires hidden, costs more again: Andrew James Carpentry prices it above a standard alcove cabinet.

Before you ask for quotes

  • Measure both alcoves: width, height and depth.
  • Decide on open shelving, cupboards or a mix, and whether the top and bottom differ.
  • Agree the material and finish: painted MDF, or solid timber for a premium result.
  • Ask whether painting and finishing are included, or just the build and fit.
  • Agree any lighting before work starts, so the wiring goes in first.

Carpenter or furniture maker?

A local joiner, carpenter or cabinet maker typically gives a more bespoke service, while fitted furniture companies work from a catalogue of designs and may be quicker but less tailored. Carpenters charge by the job or about £250 to £320 a day on our estimates. For something more elaborate, such as solid timber, curved work or a whole wall of joinery, a bespoke furniture maker is the alternative: see bespoke furniture. For bedroom storage, see fitted wardrobes.

Get alcove units & fitted furniture quotes

Alcove units are priced by the number of alcoves and what goes in them.

1 of 8
How many alcoves?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much do built-in alcove cupboards cost?

On our estimates, about £800 to £1,500 for one alcove and £2,000 to £4,000 for a pair with cupboards and shelves.

Is MDF or oak better for alcove units?

Painted MDF is the most affordable and the usual choice; solid hardwood or oak veneer costs significantly more.

Are alcove shelves cheaper than cupboards?

Yes. Open shelving needs no doors, carcass or internal fittings, so it costs less than cupboards.

Can you turn a chimney breast into a cupboard?

Sometimes, if the chimney is disused and decommissioned, but it's a bigger job than alcove cupboards and needs a builder or structural engineer to check it's safe.

Can you add lighting to alcove units?

Yes: about £150 to £250 for strip lights or spotlights, on our estimates.

How we priced thisView sources (1)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.