Skip to content

Front Door Replacement Cost UK (2026): Composite, uPVC, Timber and Aluminium

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a new composite front door with its frame costs £1,000 to £2,500 supplied and fitted. uPVC is cheaper at £700 to £1,300, hardwood £1,200 to £2,800 and aluminium £2,000 to £4,500. Fitting takes a few hours; if you've bought the door, fitting alone is about £200 to £450.

What separates a good door from a bad one is the core, the locks and the hardware, so compare those, not just the colour. Police advice is to insist on a lock cylinder rated TS 007 three star or Sold Secure Diamond.

Front door cost calculator

Supplied and fitted with a new frame, old door taken away.

Door
Side panels
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£1,000 to £2,500

Composite front door and frame, fitted£1,000 to £2,500
Includes VAT. Fitting usually takes a few hours; made-to-order doors mean a wait between ordering and fitting.

Front door prices

Our estimates, including VAT. Sources below.
DoorSupplied and fittedNotes
uPVC£700 to £1,300The cheapest; often an insulated core
Composite£1,000 to £2,500A skin over an insulated core
Hardwood£1,200 to £2,800Oak or mahogany; needs refinishing
Aluminium£2,000 to £4,500The dearest; thermally broken frames
Our estimates, including VAT.
ExtraTypical cost
Glazed side panel£400 to £900
Fitting a door you've bought£200 to £450

Security: what to ask for

A dark grey composite front door with a chrome handle
  • The cylinder. Most uPVC and composite doors use a euro cylinder lock, and West Yorkshire Police, who led national work on cylinder burglaries, recommend a three-star solution as the minimum: a TS 007 three-star cylinder, or a one-star cylinder with a two-star handle, or a cylinder meeting the Sold Secure Diamond standard (SS312). It must be measured properly and not stick out from the door or handle.
  • PAS 24: the security test that Approved Document Q requires for doors on new homes. It isn't required for a replacement door, but I'd ask for it as a minimum.
  • Glass: safety glass is required below 1,500mm in doors and side panels (Approved Document K).
  • Threshold: on a home built since 1999, the Planning Portal says a replacement main entrance door must keep a level threshold, so the step isn't made worse.

Planning and permissions

A new front door of similar appearance doesn't usually need planning permission (Planning Portal). Listed buildings need consent; in a conservation area, check for an Article 4 direction before changing a period door. Leaseholders may need the landlord's permission, so check with the freeholder first.

Get front door quotes

Door fitters need the material, the style and what's around the door now.

1 of 9
What kind of door?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much should it cost to replace my front door?

On our estimates, £1,000 to £2,500 for a composite door and frame fitted, £700 to £1,300 for uPVC.

Which is cheaper, uPVC or composite front doors?

uPVC: about £700 to £1,300 fitted against £1,000 to £2,500 for composite, on our estimates. The Energy Saving Trust notes both often have insulated cores.

How much does it cost to fit a front door?

About £200 to £450 if you supply the door, on our estimates; a few hours' work.

What lock should a front door have?

Police advice is a three-star solution as the minimum: a TS 007 three-star cylinder (or one-star cylinder plus two-star handle), or a Sold Secure Diamond cylinder, fitted so it doesn't protrude.

Does a new front door need building regulations?

Yes, a replacement external door must meet the energy standard (1.4 W/m²K). A registered installer certifies it.

How we priced thisView sources (9, 7 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.