Skip to content

Shower Installation Cost UK (2026): Mixer, Electric and Walk-In

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

Replacing a shower costs about £350 to £1,050 for a mixer and £240 to £630 for an electric shower, supplied and fitted, on our estimates. Fitting labour alone is £200 to £450 for a mixer. A shower where there wasn't one costs more, and replacing a bath with a walk-in shower is about £1,650 to £4,550.

Your hot water system decides which shower works well, so start there. On a combi or unvented cylinder you get mains pressure; with a loft tank, the pressure depends on how high the tank is.

Which shower can I have?

Your hot water system decides which showers will work well. Two questions for a recommendation and a price.

How is your hot water heated?
Is there a shower there now?

Best fit: Mixer shower

A combi heats water from the mains as you use it, so the flow is strong. Mira recommends a mixer or digital shower for the best flow.

Also works: Electric shower

Mira suggests one for a gentler flow, or as a cheaper second or en suite shower.

Don't add a pump here: pumping more than 12 litres a minute off the mains needs your water company's consent under the Water Fittings Regulations.

Estimated total

£350 to £1,050

Mixer shower: the shower itself£150 to £600
Fitting in place of the old one£200 to £450
Includes VAT. Excludes a new tray, enclosure, tiling or wall panels; see the price table below for those.

Shower prices by type

Our estimates, including VAT, replacing a shower in the same place. Sources below. A new position adds about £300 to £700 of pipework; an electric shower on a new circuit adds about £450 to £900.
ShowerThe showerFittingTotal
Mixer£150 to £600£200 to £450£350 to £1,050
Electric (same circuit)£90 to £330£150 to £300£240 to £630
Power shower (built-in pump)£300 to £700£250 to £500£550 to £1,200
Digital£500 to £1,500£300 to £1,000£800 to £2,500

Power showers need a stored hot water supply and cost more to run; digital showers need a power supply as well as the pipework. Plumbers charge about £320 to £480 a day.

Which shower suits your hot water system

Mira, the shower maker, sets out which showers suit which system:

  • Combi boiler (no cylinder, no loft tank): heats water from the mains as you use it, so the flow is strong. Mira recommends a mixer or digital shower, or an electric one for a gentler flow or a cheaper second shower.
  • Gravity system (loft tank and cylinder): the pressure depends on how high the tank is above the shower: at least 1 metre for a shower, and each metre gives 0.1 bar. A mixer works; a shower pump boosts it.
  • Unvented cylinder (cylinder, no loft tank): mains-pressure hot water, so again a mixer or digital shower.
  • No stored hot water: an electric shower heats cold mains water itself.

Replacing a bath with a walk-in shower

A walk-in shower with a glass screen where a bath used to be
Including VAT. Our estimates; add making good where the bath was.
PartOur estimate
Shower valve and head (mixer)£150 to £600
Fitting the shower, with new pipework£500 to £1,150
Low-profile tray, fitted£250 to £600
Walk-in glass screen, fitted£350 to £900
Wall panels or tiling round the shower£400 to £1,200 (panels) or £600 to £1,300 (tiling)
Total£1,650 to £4,550

Thinking of selling? A surveyor quoted by Which? advised against replacing the only bath with a walk-in shower if your buyers are likely to be families. If level access matters (a wheelchair or shower chair), see wet rooms and our accessible bathroom guide.

Who fits it, and electric showers

A plumber fits mixer and power showers. An electric shower also needs electrical work, and a new circuit is notifiable, so it needs a registered electrician or building control. Our electric shower guide covers circuits, ratings and running costs.

Get shower installation quotes

The right shower depends on your hot water system, so that's the first thing installers ask.

1 of 10
What sort of shower?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost to have a shower installed?

About £350 to £1,050 to replace a mixer shower, supplied and fitted, and £240 to £630 for an electric one, on our estimates.

How much does a plumber charge to install a shower?

About £200 to £450 to fit a mixer shower in place of the old one, on our estimates; more if new pipework is needed.

How much does Mira charge to fit a shower?

When we checked in October 2026, Mira was offering to install a Mira shower bought from it for £80 (normally £110), until 30 November 2026.

How much does it cost to replace a bath with a walk-in shower?

About £1,650 to £4,550 on our estimate, for a mixer shower, low tray, glass screen and panels or tiling, before making good where the bath was.

Can I have a mixer shower with a combi boiler?

Yes. Mira recommends a mixer or digital shower on a combi, because the hot water comes at mains pressure.

Can I fit a shower pump on a combi or mains supply?

Not without your water company's consent if it draws more than 12 litres a minute from the mains. Pumps are for tank-fed systems.

How we priced thisView sources (5, 2 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.