Skip to content

Power Flush Cost UK (2026): Prices by House Size

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a power flush costs about £470 to £760 for a three-bedroom house with 8 to 10 radiators, and takes 4 to 5 hours. A flat or two-bed is £400 to £550; a four-bed £520 to £960.

It's priced by the size of the system, which is usually measured in radiators. A cheaper chemical flush (£150 to £280) may be enough where the sludge isn't heavy, and a magnetic filter (£180 to £260) helps keep it clean afterwards.

Power flush prices

A power flushing machine connected to a radiator with hoses
Our estimates, including VAT where charged, checked against trade price guides and British Gas's published prices.
HomeRadiatorsCostTime
1 to 2 bedrooms6 to 8£400 to £5503 to 4 hours
3 bedrooms8 to 10£470 to £7604 to 5 hours
4 bedrooms10 to 12£520 to £960about 5 hours
5 or more12 or more£550 to £1,0006 to 9 hours

Signs your system needs one

The signs of sludge in a heating system:

  • radiators cold at the bottom;
  • radiators still heating poorly after you've bled them;
  • knocking, ticking or gurgling from the boiler or pipes;
  • rooms that never get properly warm;
  • rusty brown or black water when you bleed a radiator.

If it's only one radiator, I'd have that one cleared first: about £80 to £120, against several hundred for the whole system.

Power flush or chemical flush?

A chemical flush costs about £150 to £280 from a small to a large system. It may not shift heavy sludge, which is where a power flush earns its price. If the signs above are mild, ask the engineer whether a chemical clean will do.

Flushing with a new boiler

In England, Approved Document L says the heating system should be thoroughly cleaned and flushed before a new boiler is fitted, then treated with an inhibitor and commissioned to BS 7593. Worcester Bosch recommends cleansing as part of every installation: best practice is to clean the system before the new boiler goes on, then clean out any debris and refill with inhibitor afterwards.

So a new boiler quote should already include cleaning the system. Ask what method it is, and whether a power flush is in the price or extra: see what a new boiler price should include.

Extras to ask about

Our estimates, including VAT where charged.
ExtraTypical cost
Magnetic system filter, fitted£180 to £260
New radiator valves£75 to £180
Clearing one blocked radiator£80 to £120

Get power flush quotes

Power flushes are priced by the number of radiators.

1 of 8
How many radiators? (optional)
radiators

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a power flush cost?

On our estimates, about £470 to £760 for a three-bed house, £400 to £550 for a flat or two-bed and £520 to £960 for a four-bed.

Why is a power flush so expensive?

It's several hours of an engineer's time: 4 to 5 hours for a three-bed house and up to 9 for a large one, on our estimates.

Is a power flush worth it?

If you have the signs of sludge (radiators cold at the bottom, poor heat after bleeding, noisy pipes, dirty water when bled), yes. If it's one radiator, clear that first. With a new boiler, building regulations guidance expects the system to be cleaned anyway.

How long does a power flush take?

About 3 to 4 hours for a flat or two-bed, 4 to 5 for a three-bed and 6 to 9 for a large house.

Is a chemical flush as good as a power flush?

It's cheaper (£150 to £280) but it may not clear heavy sludge.

How we priced thisView sources (3, 1 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.