Skip to content

Air Source Heat Pump Cost UK (2026): Prices After the Grant

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, an air source heat pump for a three-bed house costs about £10,000 to £14,000 installed, or £2,500 to £6,500 after the £7,500 Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant. Bigger radiators, where you need them, add £2,000 to £5,000.

The Energy Saving Trust says heat pumps are more than three times as efficient as a gas or oil boiler, but on a standard tariff they can cost slightly more to run than a new gas boiler; on a heat pump tariff, less. Heat pumps are zero-rated for VAT until 31 March 2027.

Heat pump cost calculator

An air source heat pump installed, then the Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant taken off.

Type
Home
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£4,500 to £11,500

Air source heat pump, 3-bed house, supplied and installed£10,000 to £14,000
Bigger radiators£2,000 to £5,000
Boiler Upgrade Scheme grantminus £7,500
Zero-rated for VAT until 31 March 2027. The grant is for England and Wales and comes off the quote: your MCS-certified installer applies for it. Air-to-air systems can get £2,500; ask the installer what it takes off their price.

Heat pump prices, before and after the grant

Our estimates, from the Energy Saving Trust's typical figure, trade price guides and installers' published prices. No VAT while the zero rate lasts. Sources below.
HomeInstalledAfter the £7,500 grant
Flat or 2-bed£9,000 to £12,000£1,500 to £4,500
3-bed house£10,000 to £14,000£2,500 to £6,500
4-bed or more£12,000 to £18,000£4,500 to £10,500
Bigger radiators, where needed£2,000 to £5,000
Air-to-air heat pump (warm air)£2,000 to £4,000Less a £2,500 grant

The Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant

  • How much: £7,500 off an air source or ground source heat pump, £2,500 off an air-to-air heat pump and £5,000 off a biomass boiler. Until March 2027, there's an extra £1,500 on an air or ground source heat pump if the home is heated by oil or LPG and has no mains gas connection.
  • Who: owners in England and Wales (including second homes and homes you rent out), replacing fossil fuel heating: oil, gas, electric or LPG. One grant per property, and not for hybrid systems.
  • How: choose an MCS-certified installer. They apply to Ofgem for you, and the grant comes straight off the quote and the invoice. The installer must commission the system within 120 days of applying.

Other help in England: the Warm Homes: Local Grant can pay for a heat pump in full for households on a low income (usually £36,000 a year or less), on certain benefits or in certain postcodes, where the home is rated D, E, F or G; the council organises it. ECO, the Energy Company Obligation, can also fund heating upgrades for some households on benefits until 31 December 2026.

What it costs to run

At the 1 October to 31 December 2026 price cap, electricity is 26.32p a kWh and gas 7.97p. A heat pump turns each unit of electricity into more than three units of heat, which is how it competes with gas even though electricity costs about 3 times as much per unit.

The Energy Saving Trust says running costs depend on three things:

  • The tariff: on a standard tariff a heat pump can cost slightly more to run than a new gas or oil boiler; on a heat pump time-of-use tariff it can cost less than gas.
  • Radiators sized for it, so it can run at a lower water temperature.
  • Controls set up properly.

If you disconnect from gas altogether, you also stop paying the gas standing charge.

What a good installation needs

An air source heat pump outside a brick house
  • Radiators that suit it. In England, a new or fully replaced wet heating system should be sized to run at 55°C or lower where feasible. Ask each installer to list which radiators they'd change.
  • Space for hot water. The Energy Saving Trust says to think about hot water storage and the space it needs.
  • An MCS-certified installer, both for the grant and for the work. Get quotes from at least three.
  • Commissioning to the manufacturer's instructions, as Approved Document L asks.

Planning permission

Most installations are permitted development. On a house in England, that means following the MCS Planning Standards; no more than 1 unit (2 on a detached house); an outdoor unit no bigger than 1.5m³; not on a pitched roof, and not within 1m of the edge of a flat roof; not at a listed building; and in a conservation area, not on a wall or roof facing a road. A unit used only for cooling isn't covered: that's air conditioning.

VAT on heat pumps, solar and insulation

HMRC zero-rates the installation of energy-saving materials in homes, including heat pumps, solar panels, batteries and insulation, until 31 March 2027. From 1 April 2027 the rate becomes 5%. A new gas boiler, by contrast, is standard-rated. Check your quote shows no VAT on a heat pump installation.

Get air source heat pump quotes

Heat pumps are priced by the heat the home needs; installers will also check radiators and outside space.

1 of 11
How is the home heated now?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an air source heat pump cost after the grant?

On our estimates, about £2,500 to £6,500 for a three-bed house after the £7,500 Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant, plus £2,000 to £5,000 if radiators need upsizing.

What are the disadvantages of an air source heat pump?

A higher upfront cost than a boiler even after the grant, possibly bigger radiators, space for hot water storage, and on a standard electricity tariff slightly higher running costs than a new gas boiler, the Energy Saving Trust says.

Is an air source heat pump worth it?

It depends on your tariff, your radiators and what you're replacing. I'd say the case is strongest off the gas grid, with the extra grant for oil and LPG homes. On gas, a heat pump tariff is what makes the running costs work, the Energy Saving Trust's figures suggest.

Do I need planning permission for an air source heat pump?

Usually not on a house in England: it's permitted development if it meets the MCS Planning Standards, the unit is no bigger than 1.5m³, and it isn't at a listed building or facing a road in a conservation area.

Is there VAT on heat pumps?

No, until 31 March 2027: installed heat pumps are zero-rated. From 1 April 2027 it's 5%.

How we priced thisView sources (14, 11 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.