Skip to content

New Windows Cost UK (2026): Replacement Window Prices by Frame and House

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a replacement uPVC double-glazed casement window costs £450 to £900 supplied and fitted, so a typical semi with 9 windows is about £4,050 to £8,100. Aluminium is £800 to £1,600 a window and timber £900 to £1,800. Sash and bay windows cost more. Expect one to three days for a typical house.

Whoever fits them, the windows have to meet the building regulations, and you should get a certificate to prove it. The easy route is an installer registered with a competent person scheme (FENSA, CERTASS, Assure, Blue Flame, Certsure or NAPIT): they register the job and the certificate comes to you.

New windows cost calculator

Prices a whole house of replacement windows by count, frame and style. Pick your house for a typical count, then adjust.

What type of home?
Frame
Style of the other windows
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£4,050 to £8,100

9 casement windows, uPVC£4,050 to £8,100
Our estimate, including VAT and removing the old windows. A typical house takes one to three days. Excludes scaffolding for upper windows on tall houses, and making good rotten reveals or sills.

Window prices by frame and house

Our estimates, including VAT. A standard casement of about 1200 x 1000mm, double glazed, old window removed. Window counts are typical; count yours. Sources below.
FramePer window, fittedSemi (9 windows)Detached (12 windows)
uPVC£450 to £900£4,050 to £8,100£5,400 to £10,800
Aluminium£800 to £1,600£7,200 to £14,400£9,600 to £19,200
Timber£900 to £1,800£8,100 to £16,200£10,800 to £21,600
Alu-clad timber or composite£1,100 to £2,000£9,900 to £18,000£13,200 to £24,000
Our multipliers, from installers' published style prices. Triple glazing adds roughly 15% to 30% on our estimate.
StylePrice compared with a casementuPVC, per window
CasementBaseline£450 to £900
Tilt and turn1.1 to 1.25 times£500 to £1,150
Sliding sash1.4 to 1.6 times£630 to £1,450
Bay (3 to 5 sections)2.5 to 3.5 times£1,150 to £3,150

uPVC, aluminium, timber or composite?

Anthracite grey aluminium windows on a brick house
Prices are our estimates, including VAT.
FramePer window, fittedWhat the Energy Saving Trust says
uPVC£450 to £900Tends to be the cheapest; no regular maintenance; can be recycled
Aluminium£800 to £1,600Slim and long lasting; can be recycled
Timber£900 to £1,800More sustainable, and with maintenance can last far longer than uPVC; often used in conservation areas
Alu-clad timber or composite£1,100 to £2,000An inner timber frame covered in aluminium or plastic

The frame material matters less to warmth than you'd think: the Energy Saving Trust says high-performing windows come in all of them. Compare the energy rating instead. Windows are rated A++ to E under the British Fenestration Rating Council scheme, which rates the whole window for heat loss, draughts and solar gain. A U-value on its own isn't the whole story.

Building regulations for replacement windows

Replacing a whole window, frame and all, is controlled work in England. The new window must:

  • Meet the energy standard: a U-value of 1.4 W/m²K or better, or a Window Energy Rating of band B or better (Approved Document L, Table 4.2).
  • Keep the ventilation: if the old windows had trickle vents, the new ones need them, no smaller. If they didn't, new airtight windows can make the house stuffier, so Approved Document F asks for trickle vents of 8,000mm² in living rooms, bedrooms and kitchens and 4,000mm² in bathrooms, unless the house has other ventilation.
  • Keep escape routes: a window big enough to serve as a fire escape must stay at least as good when it's replaced. An escape window needs an opening of at least 0.33m², at least 450mm high and wide, with the bottom no more than 1,100mm above the floor (Approved Document B).
  • Use safety glass where people could fall into it: glazing below 800mm from the floor, and in doors and side panels below 1,500mm (Approved Document K).

Replacing only the glass in an existing frame isn't covered by these energy rules: see misted glass replacement.

Do you need planning permission?

  • Not usually for windows of similar appearance to the house (Planning Portal). A new bay window is treated as an extension.
  • New upper-floor windows in a side wall must be obscure glazed and either fixed or opening only above 1.7m from the floor.
  • In a conservation area, the council may have removed these rights with an Article 4 direction; check before changing timber to uPVC.
  • Listed buildings need listed building consent. See sash windows for the repair-first approach and secondary glazing.
  • Flats: ask the freeholder or managing agent first.

Getting quotes and paying

  • Get at least three quotes (the Energy Saving Trust's advice), each for the same count, styles, opening sashes and glass.
  • Ask what's included: removing the old windows, making good inside and out, sills, trickle vents and the certificate.
  • Get the energy rating in writing.
  • Expect a deposit. Windows are made to measure, and the Glass and Glazing Federation says around 20% upfront is typical. Citizens Advice says not to agree to more than 25%, and to pay by credit card: for work costing £100.01 to £30,000, section 75 gives you a claim against the card company if it goes wrong.
  • Know where to complain. Glass and Glazing Federation members follow a consumer code with a free dispute service.
  • Ignore the pressure. I'd walk away from any "today only" discount; a fair price doesn't need one.

Only want warmer glass in good frames? Read is double glazing worth it first.

Get new windows quotes

Window fitters price by how many, how big, and what they're made of. A few answers get you comparable quotes.

1 of 11
How many windows?

Count each window opening, not each pane.

windows

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much on average do new windows cost?

On our estimates, £450 to £900 each for a standard uPVC casement, fitted, so about £4,050 to £8,100 for a semi's 9 windows.

How much do new windows cost for a 3-bed house?

About £4,050 to £8,100 for 9 uPVC windows on a typical semi, fitted, on our estimates. Aluminium and timber cost more.

How much to replace all windows in a 4 bed house?

For a typical detached house with 12 windows, about £5,400 to £10,800 in uPVC, on our estimates.

How much does it cost to replace one window in the UK?

£450 to £900 for a standard uPVC casement, fitted, £800 to £1,600 in aluminium and £900 to £1,800 in timber, on our estimates. A single window can cost more per window than a whole house's worth.

How much would 7 windows and 2 doors cost?

In uPVC, about £4,550 to £8,900 on our estimates, using our uPVC door prices. Composite doors cost more.

Do replacement windows need building regulations approval?

Yes. Use an installer registered with a competent person scheme (FENSA, CERTASS, Assure, Blue Flame, Certsure or NAPIT), who certifies the work, or apply to building control. You should get a certificate.

Do new windows need trickle vents?

If the old ones had them, yes, no smaller. If they didn't, Approved Document F asks for trickle vents (8,000mm² in habitable rooms) unless the house is ventilated another way.

How long does it take to replace windows?

Usually one to three days for a typical house.

How we priced thisView sources (11, 7 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.