Skip to content

Garden Gate Installation Cost UK (2026)

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a softwood side gate costs about £250 to £450 supplied and hung with two new posts. Hardwood is £400 to £750, a metal side gate £300 to £750, and a pair of driveway gates £900 to £2,500. Hanging a gate takes 3 to 5 hours.

Automating driveway gates adds £1,200 to £3,500 on our estimates, plus an electrician to run the power. Next to a road, gates can't be over 1m high without planning permission.

Gate prices

Our estimates, including VAT where charged. Sources below.
GateSupplied and hung
Softwood side gate, new posts£250 to £450
Hardwood side gate, new posts£400 to £750
Metal side gate£300 to £750
Pair of driveway gates£900 to £2,500
Automation for driveway gates£1,200 to £3,500

What the price includes

A supply-and-fit quote usually covers the gate, hinges, latch and labour, but new posts, concrete footings and taking away the old gate may cost extra. Hanging a gate takes 3 to 5 hours. I'd check the quote says which of those are in, because new posts are the difference between the bottom and top of each range.

Timber or metal?

A timber side gate between two houses
  • Softwood: the cheapest choice for a side or back gate.
  • Hardwood: costs more up front but is more durable and looks better.
  • Metal: generally more secure and lower-maintenance than timber; often hung on existing brickwork. Heavier designs cost more to fit, and decorative or made-to-measure ironwork costs much more. For iron railings and gates together, see railings and metalwork.

Replacing an old gate

If the posts and fixings are still sound, a replacement gate is cheaper than a new installation: about £200 to £500 on our estimates. Rotten posts, or widening the opening, push the price up. I'd ask the installer to check the posts before you order a new gate.

Making a side gate secure

Secured by Design, the police crime prevention initiative, recommends side gates at least 1.8 metres high, robust and capable of being locked. Away from a road, that's within the height you can build without planning permission (see below); prickly plants beside the gate help too. I'd fit a lock you can open from both sides, so it isn't a trap in an emergency.

Height and planning

Gates can be up to 2m high without planning permission, or 1m next to a road used by vehicles; anything at a listed building needs consent. More on our fencing page. Most front driveway gates are next to a road, so the lower limit applies.

Other prices you may see

Get garden gate quotes

Gates are priced by width, material and the posts.

1 of 8
Which gate?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to have a gate fitted?

On our estimates, about £250 to £450 for a softwood gate with new posts, supplied and hung, or £400 to £750 in hardwood. It takes 3 to 5 hours.

How much does a 6ft garden gate cost?

For a 6ft (1.8m) side gate, about £250 to £450 in softwood or £400 to £750 in hardwood, supplied and hung, on our estimates.

How much do driveway gates cost?

About £900 to £2,500 for a pair, plus £1,200 to £3,500 to automate them, on our estimates.

How high should a side gate be?

Secured by Design recommends at least 1.8 metres, robust and lockable. Away from a road you can go up to 2 metres without planning permission.

How much does it cost to replace a garden gate?

About £200 to £500 on our estimates if the existing posts are sound; more if the posts need replacing.

Do driveway gates need planning permission?

If they're over 1m high next to a road used by vehicles, yes. Elsewhere the limit is 2m.

How we priced thisView sources (4, 1 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.