Skip to content

Cost to Add a Socket UK (2026): New, Moved and USB Sockets

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, adding a new socket on an existing circuit costs about £120 to £250, depending on how far the cable runs and whether it's chased into a solid wall. Swapping an existing socket for a new one is £65 to £110; a USB socket £75 to £120. Most take one to two hours.

If you need several, have them done in one visit: it brings the labour cost per socket down. In England, an extra socket on an existing circuit isn't notifiable unless it's close to a bath or shower, but you should still get a certificate for it.

Socket prices

Our estimates, including VAT where charged, fitted. Electricians charge about £45 to £65 an hour for anything priced by time. Sources below.
ItemTypical cost
Replace an existing socket£65 to £110
Single to double£75 to £110
USB socket£75 to £120
New socket on an existing circuit£120 to £250
Move a socket£100 to £200
Outdoor socket£100 to £250

What the price includes

A new white double socket with USB ports on a wall

A new socket usually means a back box cut into the wall, cable run from a nearby socket on the same circuit, and testing. What to expect:

  • about one to two hours for a straightforward socket;
  • some wall damage from chasing the cable and fitting the back box, made good by the electrician or a plasterer (check which before you agree the price);
  • a Minor Electrical Installation Works Certificate for a socket added to an existing circuit.

I'd list every socket you want before anyone comes out. Working through several in one visit is cheaper per socket than calling an electrician back.

Is it notifiable?

In England, adding a socket to an existing circuit isn't notifiable unless it's in a bathroom's special location, the zone around the bath or shower. A new circuit, a new consumer unit, or work in a bathroom's special location is notifiable: use an electrician registered with Blue Flame, Certsure (NICEIC and ELECSA), NAPIT or OFTEC, who certifies it, or tell building control. See what you should get at the end. In Wales, adding sockets in a kitchen is notifiable too.

Not notifiable doesn't mean anything goes: Electrical Safety First says all electrical work in a home or garden has to meet the Building Regulations, and you should get a Minor Works Certificate (or a full installation certificate for bigger jobs) when it's done.

Signs a socket needs replacing

Scorch marks around the faceplate, plugs that feel loose or fall out, lights flickering when something's plugged in, or a buzzing sound. If you see any of these, stop using the socket and get an electrician to look at it. If several sockets show signs, an electrical inspection (EICR) checks the whole house.

Outdoors and kitchens

For a socket outside, see outdoor sockets. Kitchens often need a new circuit for an oven or hob: price it with your kitchen. Rates for other small jobs are on electrician rates.

Get sockets & switches quotes

Sockets are priced per socket, by whether it's a swap or a new position.

1 of 8
How many sockets? (optional)
sockets

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to add a plug socket?

On our estimates, about £120 to £250 for a new socket on an existing circuit, fitted.

How much does it cost to replace a socket?

About £65 to £110 for a like-for-like swap, or £75 to £120 for a USB socket, on our estimates.

Can I add a plug socket myself?

In England the law doesn't stop you adding a socket to an existing circuit outside a bathroom, as it isn't notifiable, but the work still has to meet the Building Regulations. I'd use a registered electrician, who tests it and gives you a certificate.

Do I need a qualified electrician to change a socket?

A like-for-like replacement isn't notifiable, so the law doesn't require one. I'd still use a registered electrician, who tests it and certifies the work.

Do I need a certificate to add a socket?

It isn't notifiable on an existing circuit outside a bathroom in England, but your electrician should still test it and give you a Minor Works Certificate.

Can a socket be moved?

Yes, usually for about £100 to £200 on our estimates, plus making good where the old one was.

How we priced thisView sources (4, 3 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.