Skip to content

Architect Fees UK (2026): Extensions, New Builds and Inspections

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, an architect charges about £1,200 to £5,000 for planning drawings for a single-storey extension, and £3,600 to £8,400 to take it through building regulations and construction drawings, including VAT. A full service, including choosing a builder and inspecting the work, is typically 5% to 12% of the build cost. Published fees vary a lot, which is why our ranges are wide: get three quotes.

Architects charge a fixed fee for a defined job, a percentage of the build cost, or by the hour. For a simple extension I'd ask for a fixed fee per stage. Only people registered with the Architects Registration Board can call themselves architects; an architectural designer or technologist may cost less, and for a simple job may be all you need.

Architect fee calculator

Two ways architects price: a fixed fee per stage, or a percentage of the build cost for a full service.

Project

Planning drawings only

£1,200 to £5,000

Building regs and construction drawings

£3,600 to £8,400

Full service to completion

£6,000 to £12,000

Full service at 5% to 12% of the build

£4,000 to £9,600

Our estimates. Fixed fees include VAT; percentage fees are shown on the ex-VAT build cost, with VAT added to the fee by VAT-registered practices.

Typical architect fees

Our estimates. Fixed fees include VAT. Sources below.
ServiceSingle storeyTwo storey
Planning drawings only£1,200 to £5,000£2,400 to £6,000
Building regs and construction drawings£3,600 to £8,400£4,800 to £12,000
Full service to completion£6,000 to £12,000£7,200 to £13,200
Percentage of build cost (full service)5% to 12%5% to 12%
Hourly rate£50 to £100 an hour£50 to £100 an hour

For a new build, fees are a bigger, longer job: we estimate a complete service for a new four-bed home at £39,000 to £43,000 or more. A structural engineer is a separate fee (£300 to £1,200 for a typical extension), and so is the council's planning fee (£548 for a householder application in England).

How architects charge

  • Percentage: worked out on the construction cost before VAT. RIBA says many architects agree a margin (often up to 10% of the budget) before the fee is adjusted if the cost moves. Smaller projects tend to pay a higher percentage.
  • Lump sum: a fixed fee for a clearly defined job, such as planning drawings.
  • Time charge: an hourly rate, for jobs that are hard to define, like a feasibility study. Ask for an estimate and a cap.

RIBA stopped publishing recommended fee scales in 2009, so fees are whatever the market sets. As an example of how a full fee splits, the HomeOwners Alliance gives 35% up to the planning application, 35% for technical design and getting it priced, and 30% for the construction stage. Inspecting the work on site (contract administration) is usually charged separately from the drawings.

Architect, designer or technologist?

By law, only someone on the Architects Registration Board's register can practise or do business under a name or title with "architect" in it (landscape, naval and golf-course architects excepted). Check the register online before you sign. Architectural designers, technologists and technicians can draw plans and submit applications, and the HomeOwners Alliance suggests considering one to cut fees.

Other prices you may see

Get architect fees quotes

Architects quote by stage. Tell them the project and how much help you want.

1 of 7
What's the project?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an architect charge for an extension?

On our estimates, about £1,200 to £5,000 for planning drawings for a single-storey extension, £3,600 to £8,400 for building regulations and construction drawings, or 5% to 12% of the build cost for a full service.

What are reasonable architect fees?

For a full service, 5% to 12% of the construction cost (before VAT) is typical, with smaller projects at the higher end. For drawings only, a fixed fee per stage is normal.

How much do architects charge per design?

Planning drawings for a single-storey extension are about £1,200 to £5,000 on our estimates, and £2,400 to £6,000 for two storeys.

Who is cheaper than an architect?

An architectural designer, technologist or technician, who can draw plans and submit applications but can't call themselves an architect unless they're on the ARB register.

Is an architect worth the money?

For a listed building, a conservation area, a difficult site or a design you want to stand out, I think so. For a simple extension, a designer who does both planning and building regulations drawings is often enough.

How much are architect fees for a new build house?

Much more than for an extension: we estimate a complete service for a new four-bed home at £39,000 to £43,000 or more. Usually agreed as a percentage of the build cost.

How much does an architect charge for a site inspection?

Usually by the hour, typically £50 to £100 an hour. Ask for a fixed fee per visit and an estimate of how many visits the job needs.

How we priced thisView sources (5, 2 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.