Skip to content

Kitchen Worktop Costs UK (2026): Quartz, Laminate, Wood and Granite

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

For about 5 metres of worktop, supplied and fitted: £300 to £600 in laminate, £480 to £1,150 in solid wood, £1,000 to £1,900 in quartz and £1,100 to £2,100 in granite, before cut-outs. On stone, each sink or hob cut-out adds about £150 to £200.

Stone is templated once your units are in and made to measure, so expect a week or two without a worktop. Laminate and wood are cut in your kitchen on the day. If you want value, I'd use laminate or wood on the long runs and stone on an island.

Worktop cost calculator

Material, length and cut-outs are almost the whole price. Stone is templated and cut off-site; laminate and wood are cut in your kitchen.

Material

Templated after the units are fitted, cut in a factory and fitted

Sink

Estimated total

£1,410 to £2,550

Quartz (engineered stone), 5m supplied and fitted£1,000 to £1,900
Undermount sink cut-out, polished£180 to £250
Hob cut-out£150 to £200
Removing and disposing of the old worktops£80 to £200
Includes VAT. Stone is templated after the units are fitted; one retailer fits 7 to 10 working days later. Ask whether the fabricator cuts wet and offers low-silica stone (see below).

Worktop prices per metre

Our estimates, including VAT, from retailers' shelf prices and fabricators' fitted prices. Sources below.
MaterialPer metre, fitted (600mm deep)5 metresNotes
Laminate£60 to £120£300 to £600Wickes 3m lengths £110 to £210 (£35 to £70 a metre) plus cutting, jointing and sealing
Solid wood£95 to £230£480 to £1,150Wickes 3m lengths £180 (beech) to £524 (38mm oak), plus fitting and oiling
Quartz (engineered stone)£200 to £380£1,000 to £1,900Templated after the units are fitted, cut in a factory and fitted
Granite£220 to £420£1,100 to £2,100Natural stone, templated after the units are fitted and made to measure

Laminate and wood come in standard lengths you can price yourself: at Wickes in October 2026, a 3-metre laminate worktop cost £110 to £210 and a 3-metre solid wood one £180 (beech) to £524 (38mm oak). Fitting, joints and edging come on top.

Quartz or granite: which costs more?

A white quartz worktop with an undermounted sink

Usually granite, but not by much. We compared DIY Kitchens' full ranges in October 2026, both priced with templating and fitting included: the middle of its granite range was about 11% dearer than the middle of its quartz range, and its cheapest quartz undercut its cheapest granite. Colour and pattern move the price far more than the material does: its dearest quartz cost more than three times its cheapest.

For a 3-metre run of standard depth, the middle of that quartz range comes to about £674 including VAT, and granite about £749, before cut-outs.

What's extra on stone

Our estimates, including VAT. Sources below.
ExtraTypical cost
Sink or hob cut-out£150 to £200
Undermount sink cut-out, polished£180 to £250
Drainer grooves£130 to £170
Matching upstands, per metre£60 to £140
Removing the old worktops£80 to £200

How stone worktops are measured and fitted

Quartz and granite are measured with a template once the base units are fitted, then cut and finished in a factory. DIY Kitchens' terms are typical: the quote includes templating and fitting, the fitters come back 7 to 10 working days after templating, and if the measurements you gave for the quote were well out, expect extra charges.

So choose the sink, hob and taps before templating and have the units fitted and level. Changing your mind afterwards means re-cutting.

Living with each material

Quartz

Engineered stone, mostly crushed quartz. It isn't heatproof. Caesarstone, one of the biggest makers, says always put hot cookware on a trivet or hot pad, always use a chopping board, and don't use cream cleaners.

Solid wood

The warmest-looking, and the most work. Worktop Express's fitting instructions, which its warranty depends on, say:

  • Oil every face and the end grain at least twice before fitting, then two or three coats after, 8 to 10 hours apart. It takes 2 to 3 weeks to cure fully.
  • Leave a 4 to 5mm expansion gap at the edges, fit a moisture barrier over a dishwasher or washing machine, and support any overhang over 200mm.
  • Don't unpack it until the room is dry: fresh plaster needs at least 6 weeks.
  • Re-oil when water stops beading on the surface. Use trivets and boards, mop up spills, and keep metal pans and tins off it: they can stain the wood.

Laminate

The cheapest and cut on site, so there's no wait. For an undermount sink you need solid (compact) laminate: undermount sinks can be fitted in that, not in traditional laminate.

Granite

Natural stone, templated and made to measure like quartz. Ask your supplier for the care instructions for the stone you choose.

Engineered stone and silica: what changed in 2026

On 11 May 2026 the Health and Safety Executive declared dry cutting of engineered stone unacceptable. Its first guidance sheet for engineered stone says fabricators must switch to low-silica products, use on-tool water suppression, control mist, provide respiratory protection and run health surveillance, and that these are legal requirements. It also began more than 1,000 inspections of fabricators across Great Britain, after the deaths of two young workers from silicosis.

Related

Doing the whole kitchen? See new kitchen costs. Changing the sink too: sinks and taps.

Get kitchen worktops quotes

Worktops are priced by material, length and cut-outs. Tell us those and the quotes will be close.

1 of 10
Which material?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a quartz worktop cost?

About £200 to £380 per metre fitted at 600mm deep on our estimates, so £1,000 to £1,900 for 5 metres, plus about £150 to £200 per cut-out.

Is quartz cheaper than granite?

Usually slightly. Across DIY Kitchens' ranges in October 2026, both including templating and fitting, the middle of the granite range was about 11% dearer than quartz, and the cheapest quartz undercut the cheapest granite. The colour you pick matters more.

How much is a 3m length of quartz worktop?

About £674 including VAT for a standard-depth 3-metre run at the middle of DIY Kitchens' range, templated and fitted, before cut-outs.

Is it worth paying for quartz worktops?

It isn't heatproof: its makers say use a trivet for hot pans and a chopping board. I'd say it's worth it on an island or a short run; on long runs, laminate or wood does the job for much less.

How long do stone worktops take?

They're templated once the units are fitted; DIY Kitchens, for example, fits them 7 to 10 working days later.

Can I have an undermount sink with a laminate worktop?

Only with solid (compact) laminate, not traditional laminate.

Is quartz dust dangerous?

To the workers cutting it. Since May 2026 HSE says dry cutting engineered stone is unacceptable and fabricators must use water suppression and low-silica products.

How we priced thisView sources (8, 1 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.