Skip to content

Interiors & Flooring Costs

Plastering, decorating, flooring, tiling and joinery

Every page here gives our estimate of the job, how long it takes and what to check in the quote. Flooring is priced per m², so measure the room first; plastering and decorating by the room; joinery by the piece.

Two things catch people out: the floor or wall underneath (levelling, damp, old tiles) and finishing (painting new plaster too soon, skirting and door trims after a new floor). In older homes, textured ceilings and old floor tiles can contain asbestos, so have them checked before anyone sands or lifts them. Start with plastering or laminate flooring.

A freshly decorated living room with an oak floor
What each job typically costs, including VAT. Our estimates unless marked; each guide shows its sources.
JobTypical costFor
Plastering£400 to £700skim a typical room
Interior painting & decorating£300 to £500paint a typical bedroom, walls, ceiling and woodwork
Tiling£45 to £110per m², tiles supplied and fitted
Stud wall£800 to £1,0003m x 2.4m timber stud wall, boarded both sides
Soundproofing£700 to £1,200soundproof one internal wall
Coving & cornicing£250 to £450coving for a typical room, supplied and fitted
Polished plaster£900 to £1,800a feature wall of 10 to 12m²
Murals & paint effects£850 to £2,000a hand-painted feature wall mural
Laminate flooring£20 to £60per m², supplied and fitted
Wood flooring£45 to £95per m², engineered wood supplied and fitted
Carpet fitting£400 to £780a bedroom, carpet, underlay and fitting
Vinyl & LVT flooring£35 to £90per m², LVT supplied and fitted
Floor sanding£18 to £40per m², sanded and refinished
Floor screeding£360 to £620screeding a 20m² room
Polished concrete floor£140 to £180per m², new floor poured, polished and sealed
Fitted wardrobes£1,800 to £4,000three-door fitted wardrobe, supplied and fitted
Alcove units & fitted furniture£2,000 to £4,000two alcoves, cupboards below and shelves above
Internal doors£120 to £350internal door supplied and fitted
Staircase£950 to £1,500straight staircase, supplied and fitted
Skirting boards£250 to £450medium room, skirting and architraves fitted
Bespoke furniture£1,500 to £8,000bespoke media wall or entertainment unit
Carpentry repairs£250 to £320carpenter, per day

Walls & ceilings

Plastering and skimming, decorating, tiling, stud walls, soundproofing, coving, polished plaster and murals.

Flooring

Laminate, engineered and solid wood, carpet, LVT and vinyl, floor sanding, screeding and polished concrete, priced per m².

Joinery & fitted furniture

Fitted wardrobes, alcove units, internal doors, staircases, skirting boards, bespoke furniture and carpenters' rates.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to plaster a room?

On our estimates, about £400 to £700 to skim a typical room.

How much does a painter and decorator cost?

On our estimates, about £300 to £500 to paint a typical bedroom.

How much does laminate flooring cost to fit?

On our estimates, about £20 to £60 per m² supplied and fitted.

How much do fitted wardrobes cost?

On our estimates, about £1,800 to £4,000 for a three-door run.

Get free quotes

Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.

Get free quotes →