Interiors & Flooring Costs
Plastering, decorating, flooring, tiling and joinery
Every page here gives our estimate of the job, how long it takes and what to check in the quote. Flooring is priced per m², so measure the room first; plastering and decorating by the room; joinery by the piece.
Two things catch people out: the floor or wall underneath (levelling, damp, old tiles) and finishing (painting new plaster too soon, skirting and door trims after a new floor). In older homes, textured ceilings and old floor tiles can contain asbestos, so have them checked before anyone sands or lifts them. Start with plastering or laminate flooring.

| Job | Typical cost | For |
|---|---|---|
| Plastering | £400 to £700 | skim a typical room |
| Interior painting & decorating | £300 to £500 | paint a typical bedroom, walls, ceiling and woodwork |
| Tiling | £45 to £110 | per m², tiles supplied and fitted |
| Stud wall | £800 to £1,000 | 3m x 2.4m timber stud wall, boarded both sides |
| Soundproofing | £700 to £1,200 | soundproof one internal wall |
| Coving & cornicing | £250 to £450 | coving for a typical room, supplied and fitted |
| Polished plaster | £900 to £1,800 | a feature wall of 10 to 12m² |
| Murals & paint effects | £850 to £2,000 | a hand-painted feature wall mural |
| Laminate flooring | £20 to £60 | per m², supplied and fitted |
| Wood flooring | £45 to £95 | per m², engineered wood supplied and fitted |
| Carpet fitting | £400 to £780 | a bedroom, carpet, underlay and fitting |
| Vinyl & LVT flooring | £35 to £90 | per m², LVT supplied and fitted |
| Floor sanding | £18 to £40 | per m², sanded and refinished |
| Floor screeding | £360 to £620 | screeding a 20m² room |
| Polished concrete floor | £140 to £180 | per m², new floor poured, polished and sealed |
| Fitted wardrobes | £1,800 to £4,000 | three-door fitted wardrobe, supplied and fitted |
| Alcove units & fitted furniture | £2,000 to £4,000 | two alcoves, cupboards below and shelves above |
| Internal doors | £120 to £350 | internal door supplied and fitted |
| Staircase | £950 to £1,500 | straight staircase, supplied and fitted |
| Skirting boards | £250 to £450 | medium room, skirting and architraves fitted |
| Bespoke furniture | £1,500 to £8,000 | bespoke media wall or entertainment unit |
| Carpentry repairs | £250 to £320 | carpenter, per day |
Walls & ceilings
Plastering and skimming, decorating, tiling, stud walls, soundproofing, coving, polished plaster and murals.
Plastering£400 to £700 · skim a typical room
Interior painting & decorating£300 to £500 · paint a typical bedroom, walls, ceiling and woodwork
Tiling£45 to £110 · per m², tiles supplied and fitted
Stud wall£800 to £1,000 · 3m x 2.4m timber stud wall, boarded both sides
Soundproofing£700 to £1,200 · soundproof one internal wall
Coving & cornicing£250 to £450 · coving for a typical room, supplied and fitted
Polished plaster£900 to £1,800 · a feature wall of 10 to 12m²
Murals & paint effects£850 to £2,000 · a hand-painted feature wall muralFlooring
Laminate, engineered and solid wood, carpet, LVT and vinyl, floor sanding, screeding and polished concrete, priced per m².
Laminate flooring£20 to £60 · per m², supplied and fitted
Wood flooring£45 to £95 · per m², engineered wood supplied and fitted
Carpet fitting£400 to £780 · a bedroom, carpet, underlay and fitting
Vinyl & LVT flooring£35 to £90 · per m², LVT supplied and fitted
Floor sanding£18 to £40 · per m², sanded and refinished
Floor screeding£360 to £620 · screeding a 20m² room
Polished concrete floor£140 to £180 · per m², new floor poured, polished and sealedJoinery & fitted furniture
Fitted wardrobes, alcove units, internal doors, staircases, skirting boards, bespoke furniture and carpenters' rates.
Fitted wardrobes£1,800 to £4,000 · three-door fitted wardrobe, supplied and fitted
Alcove units & fitted furniture£2,000 to £4,000 · two alcoves, cupboards below and shelves above
Internal doors£120 to £350 · internal door supplied and fitted
Staircase£950 to £1,500 · straight staircase, supplied and fitted
Skirting boards£250 to £450 · medium room, skirting and architraves fitted
Bespoke furniture£1,500 to £8,000 · bespoke media wall or entertainment unit
Carpentry repairs£250 to £320 · carpenter, per dayQuestions people ask
How much does it cost to plaster a room?
On our estimates, about £400 to £700 to skim a typical room.
How much does a painter and decorator cost?
On our estimates, about £300 to £500 to paint a typical bedroom.
How much does laminate flooring cost to fit?
On our estimates, about £20 to £60 per m² supplied and fitted.
How much do fitted wardrobes cost?
On our estimates, about £1,800 to £4,000 for a three-door run.
Get free quotes
Up to three local tradespeople. Free, and no obligation to go ahead.
Get free quotes →