Skip to content

Domestic Sprinkler System Cost UK (2026)

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a domestic sprinkler system for a three-bedroom house costs about £2,000 to £3,500 where it can run off the mains water supply. If the mains can't supply enough water, a tank and pump adds £1,500 to £3,000.

Installers price by the number of sprinkler heads, at about £220 to £300 each, plus a mains control valve (£360 to £720) or the tank and pump. I'd fit one during a new build or a big renovation if you can: Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service's figure for a new-build three-bed is well below retrofit prices.

Sprinkler system prices

Our estimates, including VAT, from installers' published prices and Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service. Sources below.
ItemTypical cost
Three-bed house, mains-fed, full coverage£2,000 to £3,500
Per sprinkler head, fitted£220 to £300
Mains control valve£360 to £720
Tank and pump, if the mains isn't enough£1,500 to £3,000

How a home sprinkler works

A small sprinkler head in a white ceiling

Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service explains it well:

  • A smoke alarm warns you; a sprinkler controls or puts out the fire, even when no one's home.
  • Each head is set off by heat, not smoke: a glass bulb bursts at about 65 to 70°C, and a concealed head's cover drops at about 57°C.
  • Only the heads near the fire go off, not the whole house, and most fires a sprinkler system controls involve just one head.
  • A head sprays about 60 litres a minute, a fraction of what a fire hose uses.
  • Concealed heads sit flush in the ceiling, and a system is designed to last at least 50 years.

Mains or tank and pump?

Some homes can run a system straight off the mains; others need a water tank and pump, which is the biggest extra cost. The installer should check your water supply before quoting. I'd ask for both options priced if the result is borderline, and where the tank would go.

Standards and installers

Home sprinkler systems should be designed and installed to the British Standard BS 9251. Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service points to the British Automatic Fire Sprinkler Association (BAFSA), the National Fire Sprinkler Network and the Residential Sprinklers Association to find accredited installers. I'd get at least two quotes from accredited firms, and ask what maintenance the system needs.

Sprinklers and smoke alarms

Sprinklers don't replace smoke alarms: you still need the warning to get out. For alarms, see fire alarm installation costs.

Get fire sprinkler system quotes

Sprinklers are priced by the number of heads and whether the mains can supply them or a tank and pump is needed.

1 of 8
What's it for?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sprinkler system cost in a house?

On our estimates, about £2,000 to £3,500 for a three-bed house on the mains, plus £1,500 to £3,000 if it needs a tank and pump.

Are home sprinkler systems expensive?

About £220 to £300 a head fitted, on our estimates, so a three-bed house is £2,000 to £3,500 on the mains.

Do all the sprinklers go off at once?

No. Each head is set off by the heat of the fire near it, and most fires a sprinkler system controls involve only one head.

How much water does a home sprinkler use?

About 60 litres a minute from a head, a fraction of a fire hose, Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service says.

What standard should a home sprinkler system meet?

BS 9251, the British Standard for sprinkler systems in homes. Use an accredited installer.

How we priced thisView sources (1, 1 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.