Skip to content

Garage Door Replacement Cost UK (2026): Roller, Sectional and Up-and-Over

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, replacing a single garage door costs £900 to £1,400 for a steel up-and-over, £1,000 to £1,900 for an electric insulated roller door and £1,700 to £2,600 for an insulated sectional, fitted with the old door taken away. Doubles cost more: see the table.

The cheapest way to replace a garage door is a like-for-like steel up-and-over. Roller and sectional doors don't swing out onto the drive, and the Door & Hardware Federation says rollers usually come ready motorised and sectionals are ideal for automation.

Garage door prices side by side

All four common types, fitted, for your size of garage.

Garage size

Up and over (steel)

The cheapest type

£900 to £1,400

Electric insulated roller

Coils up above the opening; no swing out

£1,000 to £1,900

Insulated sectional

Panels lift up and back under the roof

£1,700 to £2,600

Side-hinged (timber)

Opens outwards; one leaf for walking in

£1,900 to £3,000

Including VAT, fitting and taking the old door away. Electric doors need a power supply in the garage; if there isn't one, an electrician adds to the cost.

Garage door prices

Our estimates, including VAT and taking the old door away. Sources below.
TypeSingle, fittedDouble, fitted
Up and over (steel)£900 to £1,400£1,400 to £2,200
Electric insulated roller£1,000 to £1,900£1,900 to £3,200
Insulated sectional£1,700 to £2,600£2,500 to £3,800
Side-hinged (timber)£1,900 to £3,000£2,600 to £4,200

Which type?

A grey sectional garage door on a brick garage
TypeWhat the Door & Hardware Federation says
Canopy up and overEconomical; suits garages where the door can't go fully inside (pipes, meters, a door from the house). About a third sticks out as a canopy. Can be motorised, but costlier to adapt.
Retractable up and overIncreasingly popular because a motor is easily added; spring-assisted arms that rarely need replacing; the door retracts into the garage.
SectionalDoesn't swing out; panels run on tracks up under the roof. Ideal for automation, low maintenance.
RollerSlats coil up above the opening; no swing out; usually fitted behind the opening for the most width and height; usually supplied motorised.
Side-hingedOpens outwards; only one leaf needs opening to walk in; easily motorised.
Round the cornerSlides sideways and round the wall; a good answer to low headroom.

Choosing an installer

The Door & Hardware Federation says whichever door you choose, it should be installed by a competent, properly trained person, and that its garage door members complete safety and legislation training as a condition of membership. That matters most for powered doors, where safety features protect anyone underneath. I'd ask any installer how their powered doors stop and reverse if something is in the way.

Get garage door quotes

Garage door installers need the door type, size and whether you want it electric.

1 of 9
Which type?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a garage door?

On our estimates, £900 to £1,400 for a single up-and-over, £1,000 to £1,900 for an electric roller, fitted.

What is the cheapest way to replace a garage door?

A like-for-like steel up-and-over, at about £900 to £1,400 for a single, fitted, on our estimates.

How much should I budget for a new garage door?

For a single door, £900 to £1,400 to £1,900 to £3,000 depending on type, on our estimates; doubles cost more. Add an electrician if an electric door needs power.

How much is an electric garage door?

A single electric insulated roller door is £1,000 to £1,900 fitted, doubles £1,900 to £3,200, on our estimates.

Can I motorise my existing garage door?

Often. The Door & Hardware Federation says retractable up-and-over, sectional and side-hinged doors are easily automated, while canopy up-and-overs are costlier to adapt.

Do I need planning permission for a garage door?

Not usually for a like-for-like replacement of similar appearance. Listed buildings and conservation areas can be different, so check.

How we priced thisView sources (3, 1 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.