Skip to content

Roof Cleaning and Moss Removal Cost UK (2026)

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, scraping moss off by hand and treating the roof costs £6 to £15 per m² of roof, about £390 to £970 for a typical semi (around 64m² of roof at a 35° pitch). Soft washing is £12 to £20 per m². Add scaffold if the roof can't be reached safely.

You may not need it at all. Marley, the tile maker, says light moss is a natural part of a roof ageing and best left alone unless the roof leaks or the gutters are blocked, because getting on the roof risks damage. If you do have it cleaned, don't let anyone pressure wash it.

Roof cleaning cost calculator

Cleaners price per square metre of roof, which is bigger than your house's footprint: the steeper the roof, the bigger.

What type of house?
How steep is the roof?
Method
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£380 to £960

Hand scraping and moss-killing wash, about 64m² of roof£380 to £960
Our estimate, including VAT. A 35° roof on a 48m² footprint is about 64m² once you allow for the slope and overhangs.

Roof cleaning prices

Our estimates, including VAT, without scaffold (which adds £16 to £20 per m² of roof). Sources below.
HouseRoof area (35°)Hand removal and treatmentSoft washingPressure washing
Terraced houseAbout 54m²£320 to £810£640 to £1,050£270 to £810
Semi-detached houseAbout 64m²£390 to £970£770 to £1,300£320 to £970
Detached houseAbout 94m²£560 to £1,400£1,150 to £1,900£470 to £1,400
Detached bungalowAbout 114m²£680 to £1,700£1,350 to £2,300£570 to £1,700

Cleaners price per m² of roof, and a sloping roof has more area than the floor it covers: about a fifth more at 35°, about two-fifths more at 45°, plus the overhangs. Measure your footprint, pick your pitch in the calculator, and you'll have a figure to hold quotes against. A roof of 65 to 85m² usually takes a cleaner 2 to 8 hours.

Do you actually need it?

A concrete tiled roof covered in thick moss

Marley's technical team says low to moderate moss and lichen is a natural part of ageing on many pitched roofs and normally not harmful. Its advice is to leave it, and stay off the roof, unless the roof is leaking or gutters and outlets are blocked. Heavier build-ups are different: moss holds moisture against the tiles and can degrade them over time.

My rule: thin green film or a few scattered cushions on a sound roof, leave it. Thick moss blocking gutters or valleys, or a leak, get it cleaned and the roof checked at the same time.

Which method?

Our estimates, including VAT.
MethodPer m²What it is
Hand scraping and moss-killing wash£6 to £15Moss scraped off by hand, then a moss-killing wash over the roof.
Soft washing£12 to £20Low-pressure water with a cleaning solution.
Pressure washing£5 to £15High-pressure water jets. The one to avoid: see below.

I'd choose hand removal and a treatment. It's the gentlest on the tiles, and on most roofs not the dearest.

Can you do it yourself?

Marley advises against it. The moss-killing washes professionals use are toxic: they have to be handled with care, kept away from people and animals and disposed of properly, and the work is at height. HSE says ladders are only for short, low-risk jobs. Clearing gutters from a properly footed ladder is one thing; walking on a roof is another.

Keeping moss away

Marley suggests zinc or copper strips along the ridge and hips, or zinc or copper ridge and hip cappings: rain washes small amounts of the metal down the roof, which discourages regrowth. Then look up at the roof regularly; Marley's point is that problems caught early are easier and cheaper to put right.

Get roof cleaning / moss removal quotes

Roof cleaners price by roof size and method. This is what they ask.

1 of 9
What type of house?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much should a roof clean cost?

On our estimates, £6 to £15 per m² of roof for hand removal and treatment, about £390 to £970 for a typical semi. Scaffold, if needed, adds £16 to £20 per m².

Is it worth having your roof cleaned?

Only if moss is heavy, blocking gutters or valleys, or the roof leaks. Marley says light moss is normally not harmful and best left, because going on the roof risks damage.

Why is roof cleaning so expensive?

You're paying for hours of careful work at height, safe access and a chemical treatment that has to be handled and disposed of properly. Your roof is also bigger than your house's footprint, by about a fifth on a typical pitch.

How often should a house roof be cleaned?

There's no set interval. Look up at it regularly and clean it when moss is blocking gutters or valleys or the roof leaks, not on a schedule.

Is pressure washing bad for roof tiles?

Tile makers advise against it. High pressure can crack tiles, force water into the roof and lift tiles when sprayed upwards from the ground.

Can I remove roof moss myself?

Marley advises against going on the roof yourself: the treatments are toxic and the work is at height. Clearing gutters from a properly footed ladder is a different matter.

How long does it take to remove moss from a roof?

Usually 2 to 4 hours for a roof of about 65m², up to 6 to 8 hours for 85m².

How we priced thisView sources (4, 1 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.