Skip to content

Driveway Cost UK (2026): Every Surface Compared

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a new two-car driveway of about 50m² costs £4,000 to £6,500 in block paving, dug out and laid on a new sub-base. Gravel is the cheapest at £2,250 to £3,750; tarmac £3,000 to £5,000; resin bound £3,750 to £6,300. Laying takes from one to two days for gravel to four to six for block paving, plus any extra groundwork.

What moves the price most: how much has to be dug out, the sub-base, and drainage. In a front garden, a solid drive over 5m² must drain onto your own land or it needs planning permission. If you need a dropped kerb, that's another £1,200 to £3,000 through the council.

Driveway cost calculator

Priced per square metre for a full new drive, plus the drainage and dropped kerb that quotes often leave out.

Surface
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£5,150 to £8,500

Block paving, 50m², dug out with a new sub-base and edging£4,000 to £6,500
Skips or grab lorry for the dig-out£450 to £700
Drainage to keep rainwater on your land (soakaway or channel)£700 to £1,300
Our estimate, including VAT where charged. About four to six days to lay, plus any extra groundwork. Small drives cost more per m²; very big ones less. Excludes walls, steps and moving manholes or meters.

Driveway prices by surface

A block-paved driveway in front of a semi-detached house
Our estimates, including VAT where charged, for a full new drive: dig-out, sub-base, edging and surface. Small drives sit at the top of each range per m². Sources below.
SurfacePer m²20m² (one car)50m² (two cars)
Gravel£45 to £75£900 to £1,500£2,250 to £3,750
Tarmac£60 to £100£1,200 to £2,000£3,000 to £5,000
Block paving£80 to £130£1,600 to £2,600£4,000 to £6,500
Resin bound£75 to £130£1,500 to £2,500£3,750 to £6,300
Plain concrete£75 to £120£1,500 to £2,400£3,750 to £6,000
Imprinted concrete£95 to £130£1,900 to £2,600£4,750 to £6,500

Which surface?

From the government's front garden paving guidance and makers' and trade guidance. Sources below.
Good forWatch out forLaying time
GravelCheapest; permeableScatters and forms waves; not for steep drives or wheelchairsone to two days
TarmacThe cheapest hard surface after gravelNot permeable unless it's porous asphalt, which needs a specialisttwo to three days
Block pavingBlocks can be lifted and relaidWeeds in the joints if dirt builds upfour to six days
Resin boundSmooth and permeableOnly as good as the base under itthree to five days
Plain or imprinted concretePlain, or patterned (imprinted)Needs crack control joints; imprinted needs resealing every few yearsthree to six days

What goes under a good driveway

A driveway dug out and filled with compacted crushed stone, with edging laid

The government's guidance on paving front gardens describes the build-up:

  • about 200mm to 250mm of construction in all, dug out to firm ground (any soft patches dug out and refilled);
  • a geotextile membrane over the soil, which stops the sub-base sinking and helps keep weeds down;
  • about 150mm of compacted sub-base, then the surface;
  • a fall away from the house where possible, or a drainage channel if the drive falls towards it, and never draining onto a neighbour.

Concrete and resin also need dry, mild weather to cure, so late spring and early autumn are the easiest times to lay them. I'd ask every installer to put the dig-out depth and sub-base thickness in writing.

Do you need planning permission for a driveway?

For a house in England, two rules decide it:

  • The surface (front gardens): a new or replacement hard surface between the house and the road that covers more than 5m² must either be porous or drain to a lawn, border or soakaway within your property. If it does, it's permitted development. Back gardens aren't restricted in the same way.
  • The access: a new access onto an unclassified road is permitted development when it serves a permitted drive. Onto an A, B or other classified road, it needs planning permission.

Do I need planning permission for my driveway?

Checks the two planning rules that catch most driveways in England. Separately, a dropped kerb always needs the council's approval as highway authority.

Surface
Road type

You'll probably need planning permission

  • A front driveway over 5m² that's neither porous nor drained onto your own land needs planning permission. Make it porous (gravel, resin bound, permeable blocks) or run the water to a lawn, border or soakaway and it doesn't.

Either way, crossing the pavement needs a dropped kerb approved by the council.

A dropped kerb is separate again: the council, as highway authority, has to approve it whatever the planning position. See dropped kerb costs.

Costs quotes leave out

Our estimates, including VAT where charged.
ItemTypical cost
Dropped kerb (council or approved contractor)£1,200 to £3,000
Soakaway for a solid front drive£700 to £1,300
Channel drain, per metre£60 to £120
Removing a front boundary wall£400 to £900
Permeable blocks instead of standard, extra per m²£15 to £30

The government's guidance says casual contractors who knock on your door shouldn't be used for permeable drives, and Trading Standards advise never buying from a trader on your doorstep. Get written quotes from at least three firms that say the area, depths, drainage and whether VAT is included.

Why other prices disagree

Get new driveway quotes

Driveways are priced by area, surface and how much has to be dug out.

1 of 10
Roughly how big is the driveway? (optional)

Length times width. A rough figure is fine.

m²

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new driveway cost?

On our estimates, about £4,000 to £6,500 for a 50m² two-car drive in block paving, or £2,250 to £3,750 in gravel, dug out and laid on a new sub-base.

How much would a 20x20 driveway cost?

A 20ft by 20ft drive is about 37m², so roughly £1,650 to £2,800 in gravel or £2,950 to £4,800 in block paving, on our estimates.

What's the cheapest option for a driveway?

Gravel, at about £45 to £75 per m² including edging and sub-base. Tarmac is next at £60 to £100.

Do I need planning permission to put in a driveway?

Not usually, if it's porous or drains onto your own land. In a front garden, a solid drive over 5m² that drains to the road needs planning permission, and a new access onto a classified road always does.

Do I need permission for a dropped kerb?

Yes. The council, as highway authority, has to approve any vehicle crossing over the pavement.

How long does a new driveway take?

From one to two days for gravel to four to six for block paving, plus extra days if there's a lot of groundwork.

How we priced thisView sources (19, 7 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.