Skip to content

Kitchen Extension Cost UK (2026): The Full Price, Kitchen Included

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 15 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a single-storey kitchen extension of about 18m², opened up into the existing kitchen and fitted with a mid-range kitchen, costs about £60,500 to £94,400 including VAT. That's four bills in one: the extension (£43,200 to £57,600), the fees (£4,100 to £11,800), taking out the back wall with a steel beam (£3,250 to £5,000) and the kitchen (£10,000 to £20,000).

Prices you see quoted for "a kitchen extension" often leave out one or two of those, which is why they range so widely. Bifolds add £3,600 to £5,400; a premium kitchen can double the kitchen line.

Kitchen extension cost calculator

The extension, the opening into the house, the doors and the kitchen itself, priced as separate lines so you can see where the money goes.

Finish
New kitchen
Garden doors
Where do you live?

London prices run about 20% higher and the South East about 10% (our assumption, from the few published London vs UK comparisons).

Estimated total

£70,550 to £109,820

Single-storey extension, 18m², standard£43,200 to £57,600
Design, engineer and building control£4,100 to £11,800
Opening up the back of the house (steel, making good)£3,240 to £5,040
Aluminium bifolds, up to 3m (instead of a standard door)£3,600 to £5,400
New medium kitchen, supplied and fitted£10,000 to £20,000
Contingency (10%)£6,410 to £9,980
Includes VAT. Kitchen prices from our kitchen guide; bifold and French door prices from our door guides. Excludes planning and party wall fees if they apply.

Kitchen extension cost breakdown

Our estimates, including VAT. Excludes a planning fee where needed, party wall costs and furniture. Sources below.
PartTypical cost (18m²)
Extension, standard finish (£2,400 to £3,200 per m²)£43,200 to £57,600
Design, structural engineer, building control£4,100 to £11,800
Opening up the back wall: steel, propping, making good£3,250 to £5,000
Mid-range kitchen, supplied and fitted£10,000 to £20,000
Aluminium bifolds up to 3m (optional)£3,600 to £5,400
Contingency (10%)£6,100 to £9,400

The kitchen part

An open-plan kitchen in a rear extension with an island under a roof lantern and glass doors to the garden
KitchenSupplied and fitted
Small or budget£5,000 to £10,000
Medium (about 12 units)£10,000 to £20,000
Large or premium£22,000 to £45,000

I'd order the kitchen early and decide on any island before the floor slab goes down, because power, water and drainage to an island run under the floor. More on kitchen prices on our new kitchen page.

Drains under the extension

Kitchen extensions often land on top of the drains. Approved Document H covers building over, or within 3m of the centreline of, any drain or sewer on the water company's sewer records: you consult the owner (usually the water company), the extension mustn't damage the pipe or block access to manholes, and there has to be a way to replace it. I'd check the sewer map before the design is fixed, because moving a manhole or diverting a drain adds cost.

Planning and building regulations

Most kitchen extensions are single-storey rear extensions. On a house in England, a single-storey rear extension up to 3m deep (4m detached) and 4m high is permitted development, or more through prior approval; designated areas and flats are different. The full rules and a checker are on our house extension page.

Building regulations always apply. The glazing limit catches a lot of kitchen extensions: windows, doors and rooflights over 25% of the floor area (plus the openings the extension covers) mean an energy calculation and usually better glass or more insulation elsewhere. And Approved Document F expects extract ventilation in a kitchen: a cooker hood extracting outside, or a fan.

Why other prices look lower

Prices quoted for "a kitchen extension" often cover only one or two of the four bills above. Read them as part of the bill, not the whole of it.

Get kitchen extension quotes

A kitchen extension is two jobs: the building and the kitchen. Tell builders about both.

1 of 12
What type of house?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I budget for a kitchen extension?

On our estimates, about £60,500 to £94,400 for an 18m² single-storey extension opened up into the house with a mid-range kitchen, including VAT and fees.

How much does a 2m kitchen extension cost?

It depends on the width. 2m deep across a house 6m wide, say, is 12m², or £28,800 to £38,400 to build on our estimates, before the fees, the steel and the kitchen.

How much does it cost to knock through for a kitchen extension?

On our estimates, about £3,250 to £5,000 to take out a wide section of the back wall with a steel beam, propping and making good.

Do I need planning permission for a kitchen extension?

Not if it's within permitted development: on a house in England, a single-storey rear extension up to 3m deep (4m detached) and 4m high, with other limits.

How long does a kitchen extension take?

Usually three to six months on site, with the kitchen fitted towards the end. I'd plan a temporary kitchen for part of that.

How we priced thisView sources (8, 4 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.