Skip to content

Handyman Rates UK (2026): Hourly, Day and Job Prices

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, a handyman charges about £25 to £50 an hour outside London and £40 to £60 in London. Most have a minimum charge of £40 to £80, so a single small job like hanging a mirror costs about the same as an hour's work.

The thing that moves the price most is how many jobs you give them at once. Save up a list, send it with photos, and one visit can clear the lot.

Handyman rates

Our estimates, including VAT where charged, checked against trade price guides.
ItemTypical cost
Per hour, outside London£25 to £50
Per hour, London£40 to £60
Minimum charge (first hour or call-out)£40 to £80
A typical small-job visit£60 to £100

Rates vary a lot by region. The national average is about £30 an hour on our estimates, higher in London, the South East and big cities, and lower in the North West and Wales.

Larger handyman companies that subcontract the work often charge more per hour. For a list of small jobs I'd go local.

Prices for common jobs

A newly fixed shelf with a drill and spirit level on the floor below
Our estimates, including VAT where charged, checked against trade price guides. Times are a guide.
JobTypical costTime
Hang pictures or mirrors£40 to £701 to 2 hours
Put up eight basic shelves£150 to £2504 to 8 hours
Fix a sticking door£50 to £90an hour or so
Replace a door handle or lock£50 to £100an hour or so
Replace a tap washer£50 to £100about an hour
Replace a light fitting£60 to £100about an hour
Patch and fill a wall£60 to £1201 to 2 hours
Regrout or reseal a bath or shower£80 to £150half a day
Fit a smart doorbell or thermostat£80 to £2001 to 2 hours

For bigger single jobs we have separate pages: flat-pack assembly, curtain poles and blinds, TV mounting and appliance installation.

Day rates

When the jobs add up to a full working day (seven to eight hours), ask for a day rate instead of paying by the hour. One trade guide put a London handyman's day at about £350 when we checked in October 2026. I'd book a day for a moving-in list (curtains, shelves, flat-pack and pictures together) rather than three separate visits.

What a handyman can and can't do

A handyman can do basic electrical work that isn't notifiable, like replacing a light fitting, and small plumbing jobs like a tap washer. Anything bigger needs the right trade:

  • A new circuit, a new consumer unit, or work in a bathroom's special location is notifiable: use an electrician registered with Blue Flame, Certsure (NICEIC and ELECSA), NAPIT or OFTEC, who certifies it, or tell building control. See what you should get at the end.
  • Any work on a gas appliance or gas pipe must be done by a Gas Safe registered engineer: it's the law, not advice. Ask for their Gas Safe ID card: the back lists the kinds of gas work they're qualified for. See checking a gas engineer.

If the list includes either, split it: handyman for the odd jobs, an electrician or a plumber for the rest.

Costs that catch people out

The extras that turn a cheap hourly rate into a bigger bill:

  • Minimum charges. Many charge the first hour or two even for a ten-minute job.
  • Materials. Shelves, brackets, sealant and fixings are usually on top.
  • Taking away rubbish. Not every quote includes disposal of the old items.
  • Parking and congestion charges in city centres, London especially.
  • Permissions. Leasehold flats and conservation areas can need approval before some work, which adds time.

Getting the most from a visit

I'd write a list, photograph each job and send it before they come, so they can say roughly how long it'll take and what to buy. I'd also ask three things up front: the hourly rate, the minimum charge, and whether materials are included.

Citizens Advice suggests getting quotes in writing and checking the trader has insurance before work starts.

Get handyman quotes

Handymen price by the hour, so a list of everything you want done gets you the best quote.

1 of 7
What needs doing?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a handyman charge per hour in the UK?

On our estimates, about £25 to £50 an hour outside London and £40 to £60 in London.

What is the minimum charge for a handyman?

Most have a minimum of about £40 to £80, often the first hour or two, so it pays to give them several jobs at once.

Is a day rate cheaper than paying by the hour?

It can be better value when the jobs fill a working day of seven to eight hours, so ask for one when you have a long list.

Can a handyman do electrical work?

Only basic jobs that aren't notifiable, such as replacing a light fitting. New circuits, consumer units and most bathroom electrics need a registered electrician.

Do handymen supply materials?

Some do and add the cost; many expect you to buy them. Ask before the visit so nothing holds the job up.

How we priced thisView sources (4, 3 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.