Skip to content

Locksmith Cost UK (2026): Changing Locks and Emergency Call-Outs

By Gavin Rogers · Prices and rules checked 16 October 2026

The Short Answer

On our estimates, changing a standard lock on a uPVC door costs about £100 to £150, and an anti-snap lock £130 to £180. Getting back in when you're locked out costs £90 to £130. Most lock changes take under an hour.

Late nights, weekends and London cost more. The bigger risk is the locksmith you pick: there's no licensing in the UK, so check who you're calling before you need them.

Lock change prices

A front door lock and handle close-up
Our estimates, including VAT where charged, parts and labour in normal working hours, from the Master Locksmiths Association's price guide, checked against trade price guides.
JobTypical cost
Standard euro cylinder, uPVC door£100 to £150
Anti-snap euro cylinder, uPVC door£130 to £180
Mortice deadlock or sashlock, wooden door£120 to £170
Night latch (Yale-type), wooden door£90 to £130
Rim cylinder£70 to £100
Patio door lock£90 to £130
Garage door lock£80 to £110
Every lock: two outside doors and the windows£400 to £600

The Master Locksmiths Association (MLA) publishes average prices from its approved members. When we checked in October 2026 they started at £105 for a standard euro cylinder (from 20 minutes), £137 for an anti-snap cylinder and £148 for a mortice lock (from 30 minutes), including VAT. Those sit inside our ranges.

Locked out, snapped keys and lost keys

Our estimates, including VAT where charged, normal hours. Sources below.
ItemTypical cost
Locked out: open the door£90 to £130
Snapped key removed£80 to £100

Replacing lost house keys started from £100 with MLA members (about an hour). After a break-in, we estimate emergency boarding up at about £200, before the new locks.

Emergency, night-time and London rates

Our estimates, including VAT where charged. Sources below.
ItemTypical cost
Per hour, daytime£65 to £95
Per hour, evenings and nights£85 to £160
Out-of-hours call-out fee, where charged£50 to £150

The MLA says an emergency locksmith in normal working hours should cost the same as any other visit, because most locksmiths are mobile anyway, and that most emergency locksmiths it found don't charge a call-out fee. After 8pm its members' rates started at £105 an hour, rising after midnight and at weekends and bank holidays. In London it found prices about 20% to 25% higher than elsewhere.

Choosing a locksmith

Locksmiths aren't licensed by the government in the UK, so anyone can trade as one and charge what they like. The MLA estimates there are around 6,500 unlicensed locksmiths working. Its advice:

  • Look for third-party approval. MLA Approved companies are DBS-checked, regularly inspected and employ an MLA-qualified locksmith. Check any accreditation a firm claims: some logos can simply be bought, and some firms use logos they're not entitled to.
  • Get three quotes if it isn't an emergency.
  • Go local. National call centres often pass the job to whoever's nearby, without the same checks.
  • Be wary of very cheap adverts. A headline price that low can be just the call-out, with everything else added on the doorstep.
  • Check reviews beyond Google, and that the company is still trading on Companies House.

The MLA's own tip is the one I'd follow: save two locksmiths' numbers in your phone now, so you're not searching on a doorstep at midnight.

Questions to ask before they come

  • Is it a fixed price for the job, or an estimate? If an estimate, what could change it?
  • Does it include the lock, the labour and VAT?
  • If labour is charged by the hour, what's the rate?
  • Is there a call-out charge, and what does it cover?
  • Will you do the work yourself, or send someone else?

When to change your locks

The usual reasons: moving into a new home, where you don't know who still has keys, and snapped keys. I'd change the cylinders on the day you move in. For alarms and cameras, see burglar alarms and CCTV; for a new front door, front doors.

Get locksmith quotes

Tell the locksmith what's happened so they bring the right locks.

1 of 8
What do you need?

Free, no obligation. We're paid by MyJobQuote when a tradesperson buys your job, never by you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a locksmith charge?

On our estimates, £65 to £95 an hour in the day, and £100 to £150 to change a standard uPVC door lock including the part.

How much is an emergency locksmith?

About £90 to £130 to get you back in during normal hours. Evenings and nights cost £85 to £160 an hour on our estimates, more after midnight.

How much does it cost to change the locks on a house?

About £400 to £600 for both outside doors and the windows, or £100 to £150 for one uPVC door.

Why are locksmiths so expensive?

The Master Locksmiths Association says you're paying for the training, tools and knowledge, not the minutes on site, and out-of-hours work costs more. With no licensing, prices also vary widely, so ask for a fixed price before they start.

Do locksmiths need a licence in the UK?

No. There's no government licensing, so check for third-party approval such as the Master Locksmiths Association.

How we priced thisView sources (2, 1 official)

Rules come from the legislation and official guidance, read at source. Prices are our estimates: we check them against trade price data, retailer shelf prices and specialists' price lists, then build them up from their parts so the totals add up. Below are the sources behind the page; the trade price guides we only compare against aren’t listed. Where sources disagreed, we've said so. More on our method.